Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can correct speed be assessed, by an officer traveling in a vehicle, t

 
JudgeLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:JudgeLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 188
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I had a consumer matter that I needed advice on. I received immediate help and...
Positive
Quick, good answer. Thanks for the help
Positive
We are contacting a lawyer for Breach of Contract suit
Positive
thank you very much!
Positive
When I finally talked with Law Guy ,he returned the answers fast but it did take...
Positive
LawGuy answered my questions in a timely manner, and clarified what I needed to...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Superfast reply
Positive
Very patient with all of the follow-up questions. I can't say I liked the...

Customer Question

can correct speed be assessed, by an officer traveling in a vehicle, traveling in the opposite direction, on a widely divided open highway, in the dark. After traveling to the next possible place to make a u turn, at least a quarter of a mile and racing back up behind to make the stop, she would have had to lose visual contact with my auto, so, is it not possible that she could ticket the wrong car?

 



Already Tried:
Nothing yet

Submitted: 328 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied328 days and 9 hours ago.

Was this with radar?

Customer replied328 days and 9 hours ago.

she said she clocked me from the opposite side of the highway. I asked"Were you moving too, and she said yes

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied328 days and 9 hours ago.

If the officer could time between to fixed points then she could accurately guage your speed. Otherwise, she would have needed to use radar.

Customer replied328 days and 9 hours ago.

My point is, if she clocked a set of headlights in the dark, had to travel nearly 1/4 mile, make a uturn and race up, how did she know what car tp pull over. She would never have seen the car and lost sight of it while turning around


 

Customer replied328 days and 9 hours ago.

,

My point is, if she clocked a set of headlights in the dark, had to travel nearly 1/4 mile, make a uturn and race up, how did she know what car tp pull over. She would never have seen the car and lost sight of it while turning around

 

Customer replied328 days and 9 hours ago.

My point is, if she clocked a set of headlights in the dark, had to travel nearly 1/4 mile, make a uturn and race up, how did she know what car tp pull over. She would never have seen the car and lost sight of it while turning around, Iknew already she was using radar.


 

Customer replied328 days and 9 hours ago.

,

My point is, if she clocked a set of headlights in the dark, had to travel nearly 1/4 mile, make a uturn and race up, how did she know what car tp pull over. She would never have seen the car and lost sight of it while turning around, Iknew already she was using radar.

 

Customer replied328 days and 9 hours ago.

Relist: Inaccurate answer.

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied328 days and 9 hours ago.

It is a credibility issue. You can raise that on cross examination of the officer.

 
Tweet

3 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
68 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan