Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in Lexington, KY. I was driving my boyfriends car and

 
CriminalDefense's Avatar
  • Answered by:CriminalDefense
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 555
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for your help and expertise I feel much better knowing my options I...
Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...

Customer Question

I live in Lexington, KY. I was driving my boyfriend's car and got pulled over. I couldn't find his insurance, and was cited for failure of non-owner operator to maintain insurance, first offence. After doing some research, I found that this is a class b misdemeanor. He had his insurance card at home. Is this something that will be dismissed or should i be worried? Thanks!

Submitted: 332 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied332 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. I certainly understand your concern. It would be at the discretion of the prosecutor handling the case, to decide if they want to dismiss the case. There would need to be mitigating circumstances, to support the dismissal. In a situation like yours, the car was insured at the time of the stop but the card was not in the vehicle, to show the officer. I am sure this was an accident but if you can present the card and show the policy was effective at the time, it could be a basis for them to dismiss it. If not, then it would be a mitigating factor, for which they may be willing to impose the minimum fines and court costs.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Please remember to
only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click
either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the
" REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION " button. I
want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible
and that you are satisfied with the help I provided. If you have nothing further, please rate my answer with 3, 4 or 5 faces/stars, so I can get credit for my help - I hope you found it to be Excellent!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 555
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: 7 + years in Traffic Ticket Defense, DUI/DWI and Criminal Defense cases

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan