Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Fran, Hi. Weve worked together before. Its nice to

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • Criminal Defense Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 83
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

Fran,

Hi. We've worked together before. It's nice to work with
you. I know that my particular attorney would not spend a
lot of time at this court, and so I don't know if these
meetings would happen quite so easily.

My concern is that I haven't spent much facetime with
my attorney -- and I'm still trying to tell if it's the
right match. But his feeling is that with the case
filed he would like to get the police report -- requiring
him to go to court on my behalf to get the report. I know
he is right -- it is hard for me to get it myself, as I
already tried.

But for him to do this he would need me to sign up
for full representation -- and as I said, I'm not sure I'm
ready yet. The urgency would be to get the report soon,
so as to better be able to set a date with the district attorney
before the arraignment date.

Hence my earlier question about how likely this would
be to come to pass. But my question here for you is how much of an advantage is it to try to
reach the district attorney before the arraignment? Is
it significantly easier to work out a plea-bargain early
as opposed to later? Is there a distinct advantage of
being able to meet before the arraignment?

Submitted: 329 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied329 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi,

I thought your screen name looked familiar, but I see so many that I wasn't sure.

You're absolutely correct. Once the case is filed the police report is discovery material. The DA will turn this over to your attorney.

In some cases, it's a huge advantage for a defense attorney and a criminal defense attorney to meet in advance. In most, it's not necessary. You're not required to plead guilty at your arraignment, no matter what your charge is. You're entitled to think on your best options. This is not the kind of a case where if you have to plead not guilty on your adjourn date, you will lose the deal of a lifetime.

In short, when a defense lawyer is really asking for something that he knows is pushing the envelope, giving the DA some lead time to dwell on it rather than surprising him down the road is a good idea. But he can get that lead time after the arraignment too. There's several weeks between court appearances.

Generally, the less work that a DA has to put into a case to get it off of his desk, the more generous he'll be. So the beginning of a case is usually a good time to cut a deal But again, that doesn't mean the very beginning. YOu are entitled to see the police report before making up your mind, and it's not unreasonable for your lawyer to ask for it so that you can see it.

Sometimes, with a misdemeanor you can get the best deal at the end of the case, when you've delayed it so many times that he'll offer you just about anything just to get rid of it. If your lawyer's experienced, he'll know the best time to push. It will depend upon the case, and also upon the individual DA.

I'll be happy to go into this more with you if you need it tomorrow. But I promised myself I'd be in bed by midnight today, and I'm running over that. If you respond further here, I'll get it in the morning.

Expert TypeCriminal Defense Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 83
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: 18+ years of high-volume criminal defense work from arraignment through plea or trial.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied329 days and 12 hours ago.

Fran,

It's good to know you are confident that the DA will
turn over the police report. You mentioned that there
are several weeks between the arraignment and the the
next court appearance. That is closer timing than
I realized. What would typically be happening at the
court appearance after the arraignment? That's the
e next question for you. I'll wait to hear from you
in the morning.

I will comment that I know the attorney I am working
with could be with me at the arraignment. If he couldn't
meet with the district attorney beforehand, that would
seem to me an opportunity to hand over some material. My
impression from your earlier reply is that these chances
to meet in court are helpful. Our key letter is the one
from the DMV saying that the suspension is "set aside
(cancelled)" and reinstated the date it began.

Gary

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied329 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi Gary,

DAs are required to turn discovery over. The only reason they wouldn't is if you took a very early plea, like at arraignments. By taking a plea you waive your right to challenge the evidence against you and you won't get a chance to see it.

It's been my experience that your attorney should have little to no difficulty obtaining the police report when he asks.

What happens at the first date after arraignment is generally related to which way the case is going to go. That is, will there be a plea or will the case move forward in the direction of trial. Usually, if there was no offer at arraingments, there would be here and maybe will be depending on your lawyer's conversation with the DA.

Every case takes on a pattern of its own, but most court adjourn dates are simply status updates so that the judge doesn't lose track of what is going on with his cases.

Expert TypeCriminal Defense Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 83
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: 18+ years of high-volume criminal defense work from arraignment through plea or trial.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan