Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I return an used car that I just bought at the dealer last night? The car was bought

 
lucy7368's Avatar
  • Answered by:lucy7368
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 464
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.
Positive
she was good but it left me with more unanswered questions about my benefits...

Customer Question

Can I return an used car that I just bought at the dealer last night? The car was bought a dealership in New Jersey. It's my first car and I had no idea what I was getting into. I am panicking with this responsibility, its more than I can afford and I must return it. Please help! Thanks. Also, the dealer did all the paperwork/finacing/taxes for the state of New Jersey but I don't have a NJ driver's license so they asked me to get one by Tuesday and give them a copy of it. Can I use this and excuse to return the car? Again, help. I am very anxious with this whole thing. Thanks! I need an answer until the end of the day today. Thank you!

 



Already Tried:
yahoo

Submitted: 285 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $31
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lucy7368 replied 285 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. If you have any questions whatsoever, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please temporarily bypass the rating system by clicking “Continue the Conversation” or "Reply" Clicking either of the lowest two options reflects poorly on me (and not whether the law favored your situation), so please reply to me if there is anything else I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks.

Unfortunately, the sale of a used vehicle is as-is. There is no right to return the car, or cancel the sale, unless the contract provides otherwise. Take a look at the paperwork - the fact that they dealer asked you to get a NJ license doesn't necessarily mean that it's contingent upon your getting a license. It's possible that you are bound either way, so read everything carefully. Also, where there is a contract that's based on a condition like that, the person who is supposed to do something is supposed to make reasonable, good faith efforts. So, if you simply don't go to the DMV, that's not a good faith effort. And if it's a situation where you're just exchanging another state's license for NJ, there's really no way to "fail" at that. In most cases, if you go to the DMV, they'll just do it.

If you call the dealer and explain the situation, you can see if he'll agree to allow you to return the car and cancel the sale. But there's no legal right to cancel the sale, unless it's in your contract. I'm sorry.

I apologize that this was probably not the Answer you were hoping to receive. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.

Good luck.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 464
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Lawyer. Former judicial law clerk. Worked for District Attorney's Office in Traffic Court.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
10 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC