Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

dose Indiana have any case laws on speeding ticket and if not

 
Law Pro's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Pro
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 128
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service
Positive
I used Law Pro help in the past, and I won't hesitate using it again and again....
Positive
Just wanted to say thank you for taking all the time you did helping with my...
Positive
Thankyou very much very helpful. Gerry foley
Positive
Concise and to the point!
Positive
Thank You
Positive
Always my pleasure and providing a great service for the cause of justice !
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

dose Indiana have any case laws on speeding ticket and if not what states close to me do? Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Indiana

Submitted: 292 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 292 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 291 days and 19 hours ago.

yes I still need an answer

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 291 days and 19 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 291 days and 18 hours ago.

There are reported cases.

What is your issue with your case?

Customer replied 291 days and 11 hours ago.

I am representing myself on my speeding ticket in court and I am just wanting to remind the lower courts of the cause law to remind them of similar case so I need to make some copies of the case law to take with me to court that suits made the best for my case so I would greatly appreciate it if you could help me. thank you

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 291 days ago.

There is alot of case law (thousands of cases) - but it would depend on your situation and the circumstances of your being charged with speeding as to what would be applicable.

Please explain how they timed your speed.

Please explain the circumstances of the event.

Customer replied 290 days and 19 hours ago.

I believe they use a radar gun time I speed. I went into town to get some things that I needed from walmart which my brother was with me I was driving his car we got what we needed so we took a lap though town . as we were heading east a cop car almost pulld out in front of use so we went up to the stop light took a right and headed south out of town so the cops started to follow us to the end of town then the cop pulled over to talk to someone in a pickup truck we drove about 2 and a half miles out of town which we were not speeding when we were coming up on a curve I noticed some headlights in my rear view mirror that appeared to be coming at us at a high rate of speed so I gave my brother's car some gas to keep us at a safe distance from the car which appeared was going to hit us' as soon as I felt safe from the other vehicles I apply the brakes to slow down then the vehicle followed us to the next curb which is a bout a half a mile then turn on his lights and sirens to pull is over so I poured over then the officer told me that he clocked me doing 85 in a 55 and that my license were suspended. the office and gave me 2 tickets for speeding and driving while suspended which I did not know my license was suspended. the officer never had his lights or sirens on when he came up behind us at a high speed cause if I knew that was a police car behind use I would have never speed up to separate each vehicle. the car coming up behind us at a high rate of speed is the reason I gave the car gas to keep the car from crashing into the back of my brothers car. I talk to the person that the cop pulled over to talk to you that night and he said that the officer and him could hear my brothers exhaust on his car so he said that the office took off hauling ass after us which I believe was out of his jurisdiction because I believe cops are supposed to be in pursuit of a vehicle to leave their jurisdiction which he was not because his lights or sirens were not on. P.s. I do have the conversation recorded from the person that I was talking to .( the person that the cop pulled over to talk to in the truck that night around 12 o'clock am on 6-02-12) thank you for your time

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 290 days and 18 hours ago.

Do you have a copy of the citation the police officer gave you?

Customer replied 290 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes I do

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 290 days and 18 hours ago.

Does it say on the citation how he timed you or what he used - radar or anything?

Customer replied 290 days and 17 hours ago.

no it doesn't say anything extra on the tickets . it's checked marked as complaint and summons and just basic information of the vehicle and what time and road .the I.c. no. is 9-24-12-1 for the driving while suspended and the i.c. no. for the speeding ticket is 9-21-5-2 here in indiana.

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 290 days and 17 hours ago.

There are so many issues there it's impossible to give case law on any one issue.

What you have to do is go to the hearing and demand that the officer prove the way he timed you, that he prove the equipment was calibrated within the last 6 months, that he prove he was certified to operate the equipment.

You can bring your passenger to court and testify on your behalf as to the events - contradict the police officer if necessary.

Bring in the witness in whom the police officer pulled over before he followed you.


It's a matter that the police officer has to prove you guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with my response. IF you feel the need to click either of the two starts on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. Let me know the issue you have and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today.

The "helped a little" is considered a negative.

Thank you,

Law Pro

Customer replied 290 days and 8 hours ago.

the officer did not pull over the guy in the pick up I think they were buddies or he is a c I. I am studying on beat the system and it recommends that I bring copies of the cause low that best suits me on my situation I am betting on the prosecution comes unprepared with only the officers testimony and not the actual documentation proving that he used the device according to the statue . so without the actual proof I will motion for dismissal of the charge.

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 290 days and 7 hours ago.

That is correct - the officer must come prepared to prove that the equipment was calibrated correctly, within the requisite time, that they were certified as to the use of the equipment, and your timing.

If they don't have all 4 - then the case against you must be dismissed.





If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with my response. IF you feel the need to click either of the two starts on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. Let me know the issue you have and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today.

The "helped a little" is considered a negative.

Thank you,

Law Pro

Customer replied 290 days and 7 hours ago.

so do you know of any case laws that best suits my situation that I could copy and if so where can I get them from. thank you for your time.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 290 days and 7 hours ago.

No, researching case law if way beyond the scope of this venue. One has to not only pay for the research and then read the case law - that can take hours.

Sorry.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 128
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: 20 years practicing traffic law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 289 days and 21 hours ago.

okay thank you anyways.

 
Tweet

Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC