Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was driving last night in linden nj . I was pulling out of

 
Brandon M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Brandon M.
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 146
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Rapid response, clear and concise answers. Again Thanks
Positive
he was more than helpful.
Positive
Brandon M. answered all of my questions and provided great examples to...
Positive
thank you!
Positive
Great feedback!
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the penal code listing. I need "proof" to support my reasonings. ...
Positive
Was quick and courteous and fully answered my questions.
Positive
You had an an answer relatively and althought I do not like what the answer was,...
Positive
I thought this was taken care of. Sorry. Nice work. Big help.

Customer Question

I was driving last night in linden nj . I was pulling out of gas station. I accelarate my car agressively because I was in a hurry to pick up my gf. Then another car accelarate aggressive as well. He thought I was racing . I slowed down to speed limit , then I notice there was under cover police turn his lights in behind the other vehicle the was accelarating agressively . The under cover police turn his lights off and speed up and got behind me instead but never turn his lights on. He followed me close to the goethel bridge entrance and turn back around . Do you think he wrote my license plate down and send me a ticket?? I'm afraid he thinks I was trying to race the other vehicle and probably wrote me ticket for that . I wasn't trying to race . I was in a hurry

 



Already Tried:
Nothing yet

Submitted: 332 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied332 days and 6 hours ago.


Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. Although it would obviously be impossible to know what a police officer has or is or is not planning to do, it would normally be very unlikely to get a ticket after the fact in a situation like yours. What is most likely is that the officer followed you to see if you would panic and speed off, and also to run your plates to see if the car was stolen.

Brandon M. :

If the officer intended that you would be ticketed, it would almost certainly result in pulling you over.

Brandon M. :

I am actually suspicious that the officer was not 100% certain that you broke the law--if so, I would at least expect you to get pulled over to question you and to run your driver's license to see if you had any outstanding warrants.

Brandon M. :

So I can't say with 100% certainty because no one can, but the risk factor is very, very, very low.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Brandon M. :

Let me know if further clarification is needed, and please remember to leave a positive rating once you are finished; it does not cost anything extra to leave a positive rating, and it is the only way I may receive compensation for my time. Thanks.

Customer : So he probably did not write me a ticket and sending it over the mail? Keep in my my car look modify .but like I said I wasnt trying to race . I was in a hurry. I hope the officer dont try to write me ticket for street racing. I can't afford for my license to get taken away

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 146
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Licensed Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied332 days and 6 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied332 days and 6 hours ago.

Correct--that is almost certainly not the case. Failing to pull you over would significantly weaken the case against you, so if there was an intent to issue a ticket, you would expect to be pulled over.
Brandon M.41084.0712955208

 
Tweet

2 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan