Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a question regarding road rage in new jersey.

 
traffic77777's Avatar
  • Answered by:traffic77777
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 332
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Good advice. Thanks for the link.
Positive
Although its not the answer I wanted its the answer I expected.
Positive
Thanks for the prompt and to the point answer. Highly appreciate it
Positive
thanks so much for the clear, thorough and detailed response! I really...
Positive
great thank you so much
Positive
I'll have to work it out with the judge. I appreciate your information.
Positive
very advisable and constructive suggestion.
Positive
I would have never known how to approach this situation. I hope these...
Positive
Very helpful and timely.

Customer Question

I have a question regarding road rage in new jersey.

Submitted: 327 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied327 days and 19 hours ago.

What is your question?

Customer replied327 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi, while I was driving along this road today someone pulled out in front of me but I had to step on my brakes hard to avoid hitting the car. I was close to the car because it came out suddenly. So I honked on my horn and the driver in front started to brake on purpose in an attempt to get me to hit her. I honked more and someone from the passenger side threw a paper cup at my car. So at the next light, the lady gets out and starts yelling at me. At this point, the male passenger jumps out and proceeds to run towards me in a threatening manner (I'm still in the car). Seeing as he was about to attack me, I draw an object to protect myself. He never hit or reached into the car. I never went out. Lady takes down my license plate no. and calls the police to file a complaint. (Please bear with me, I want to be as detailed as possible)

Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied327 days and 19 hours ago.

So, did you hear anything from the police?

Customer replied327 days and 19 hours ago.

So yes, the police comes over to my residence and I tell them the details. They then ask if I was holding a sharp object and I told them I was holding a pen in self defense (Lady claims I pulled a knife to threaten them). They proceed to search my car and found nothing. They said they will review video at the intersection and will arrest me for lying to them if they found evidence of me holding a knife. As the police are leaving one of them starts to say this will probably go nowhere as its my words against the accuser's. I just want to know what might happen next and what my rights are. Will the accuser get a hold of my address and information? And if they file a complaint, will their address be revealed to me?

Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied327 days and 19 hours ago.

I do not think you can get in trouble on those facts. The police is right. In order to convict you, the DA would have to prove beyond reasonable doubt that 1) you were holding the knife, and 2) you were not doing so within the limits of permissible self-defense. The only evidence they have is the lady's words. No knife was found in your car (I assume you might have given voluntary permission to have it searched if the police didn't have the warrant). No other witnesses. If you don't have any criminal record now, this is even better. So, you held a pen in your self-defense, this is not illegal. If there is no video at the intersection of you holding a knife, the police will probably contact you again to iron out some details and that should be the end of it. The accusers can find your address by your license plate through one of those online public record search companies, if they really want to.

Customer replied327 days and 18 hours ago.

Thanks for the reply. Just a final question for my reference. Is it illegal to possess a knife or similar weapon in the car in the state of NJ? And would it be illegal to brandish it in self defense without stepping out to provoke a fight?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied327 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes, you can possess a knife in your car unless this is done for illegal purposes or it is smth like a gravity knife, switchblade, dagger, dirk, stiletto, or ballistic knife "without any explainable lawful purpose."


Even if there was clear evidence that you were holding the knife, the prosecution would still have to prove that you were not doing it in self-defense. Limits of permissible self-defense are determined on a case-by-case basis depending on whether you really believed you were in danger. You were sitting in your own car and strangers went after you after some heated road incidence. Sounds like self-defense to me, unless the lady was really small and you are a huge football player.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.4 %
Accepts: 332
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied327 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you very much for answering my questions. Will definitely come back to you in the future if necessary.

Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied327 days and 18 hours ago.

You're welcome. In the future, you can request me by starting your question with "For Traffic77777" or by entering it directly through my profile: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-traffic7777/

Good luck!

 
Tweet

10 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan