Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I wonder if you can answer me a question.. why and when

 
traffic77777's Avatar
  • Answered by:traffic77777
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 332
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Good advice. Thanks for the link.
Positive
Although its not the answer I wanted its the answer I expected.
Positive
Thanks for the prompt and to the point answer. Highly appreciate it
Positive
thanks so much for the clear, thorough and detailed response! I really...
Positive
great thank you so much
Positive
I'll have to work it out with the judge. I appreciate your information.
Positive
very advisable and constructive suggestion.
Positive
I would have never known how to approach this situation. I hope these...
Positive
Very helpful and timely.

Customer Question

Hi I wonder if you can answer me a question.. why and when would an insurance company settle a claim with and Accident. The situation here is that a person was accused of a hit and run, there was no clear witness to the accident, the person accused of th ehit and run had alibis as to his wherabouts, when and why would an insurance company settle with little evidence to prove their client was guilty.

 



Already Tried:
n/a searching the internet

Submitted: 291 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied 291 days and 17 hours ago.

It is difficult to predict exact time it'll take but, generally speaking, when both parties are denying liability and one has an alibi that needs to be verified, the process may take several months. It is not in the insurer's interest to settle against their client and they will do what they can to defend him, since denying claims is how they make their money. There are certain things you can do to speed up the process.


1) Contact your claims adjuster on a regular basis. Don't sit back and wait for your insurance settlement. Claims adjusters typically handle hundreds of claims. Letting your adjuster know that you are on top of things by contacting them on a regular basis makes it more likely that your file will end up on the top of their pile.

2) Demand better service. If you are having difficulty with the adjuster, ask to speak with their supervisor. Most insurance settlements must go through the insurance company's legal department, which can take some time, depending on the complexity of your settlement. Although a claims adjuster can't usually tell company attorneys to "hurry things up," he or she should be able to "manage" the process. If you feel that you're getting the run-a-round, talk to a supervisor.

3) Retain an Attorney. An attorney can help force the issue by speeding up negotiations. The attorney may be able to write a final settlement letter to encourage the company to work more diligently on your claim at the threat of legal action. Additionally, an attorney will know when to end negotiations and file a lawsuit.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.4 %
Accepts: 332
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 291 days and 17 hours ago.

This is not a case specifcally current.. I need more specific information on why an insurance cmpany would settle against a client when the alibi for their client was confirmed and when no one withnessed the acident clearly

Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied 291 days and 17 hours ago.

The reasons that would make most sense are:

1) They want to avoid liability for fraud if they think the client made it up and his or her alibi would hold up in court.
2) They decided it's cheaper to settle than to expend resources on trying to defend the client. If the other party is serious about the case, retained an attorney and it looks like the case will go to trial, it'll be better to pay them off that deal with it.
I think #1 would be the most realistic reason. Every once in a while I come across defendants who claim to have never been there but usually neither the defendant neither buddy testifying for him or her sound very credible. So, in that situation you know (and you know that the opposing attorney knows you know) that if you put them on the stand, it'll be a disaster.
traffic7777741083.9986315162

 
Tweet

14 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
253 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC