Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter is in the Navy at Naval Air Station in Lemmore,

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 145
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

My daughter is in the Navy at Naval Air Station in Lemmore, Ca.. She just got a DUI there.........is there some way to help her? I don't want to her to go unavised to court, which is coming up 7/9 and has no money.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
tried to get her to contact a lawyer, but she has no money. I can assist her, just want to do the best way

Submitted: 292 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 292 days and 7 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm very sorry to hear of your daughter's situation.

Quite frankly, the best thing that you could do to assist your daughter will be to provide funds so that she can retain a private criminal defense attorney to defend her in the misdemeanor DUI charge.

There are a variety of ways that a good defense attorney can defend a DUI case---depending on all the facts of the case, and they may be able to either have the sentence reduced, or perhaps the entire charge thrown out---again, depending on the facts.

If she is convicted in the state court, in addition to the state fines and penalties and license suspension, she will also likely suffer a 1 year driving ban on all military bases as well as the end of her career in the Navy---as she will not be retained when her present enlistment is up.

So, help her get a criminal defense attorney to defend against this charge. That be the best thing that you can do to help her at this point.

You may reply back to me using the Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right (positive rating). Also, kindly rate me based solely on my service to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug

Customer replied 292 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for your answer. I knew in my heart she should get a lawyer. She is trying to do this on her own and wondered if legal aid would be a good option? Can I do it from home--I don't live in California.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 292 days and 6 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

Honestly, legal aid is a lousy idea. She likely makes too much money in the military to qualify for legal aid. And, she needs an aggressive defense attorney with the time to really help her. Not someone from legal aid or the public defender's office. This is going to cost money---there is just no way around it, I'm afraid.

Of course you can do it from where you are. Have her locate an attorney and the attorney's office can make arrangements with you for the billing.

I wish you well.

You may reply back to me again, using the Reply to Expert link, if you have additional questions.

Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right (positive rating). Also, kindly rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 145
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
148 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC