Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi. I have a past due traffic ticket for a moving violation

 
traffic77777's Avatar
  • Answered by:traffic77777
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 332
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Good advice. Thanks for the link.
Positive
Although its not the answer I wanted its the answer I expected.
Positive
Thanks for the prompt and to the point answer. Highly appreciate it
Positive
thanks so much for the clear, thorough and detailed response! I really...
Positive
great thank you so much
Positive
I'll have to work it out with the judge. I appreciate your information.
Positive
very advisable and constructive suggestion.
Positive
I would have never known how to approach this situation. I hope these...
Positive
Very helpful and timely.

Customer Question

Hi. I have a past due Traffic Ticket for a moving violation for an illegal right turn on a No Turn on Red Sign. It is the only moving violation I have had in the past 15 years. The infraction was in March. I didn't have a job at the time and I couldn't pay the fee. I just received a notice in the mail about my license being suspended on July 21. The original fine was $495. It is now $795. Is there any chance I can still pay the orginal fine amount? Go to traffic school? Thanks. I live in San Diego

Submitted: 301 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied 301 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello, I am a San Diego traffic lawyer, let me see if I can help you here. Until June 30, 2012, certain unpaid traffic tickets are eligible for a 50 percent discount under a one-time amnesty program. To qualify for amnesty all the following conditions must be met:

Your outstanding traffic debt was due to be paid in full before January 1, 2009;
The last date you made a payment was on or before January 1, 2009;
You either failed to appear in court or failed to pay in full;
You do not owe restitution to a victim on any case within the county where the violation was filed; AND
You have no outstanding misdemeanor or felony warrants within the county where the violation was filed.

To see if your particular case qualifies for the amnesty, you would have to contact the Superior Court in the county where the violation occurred: http://www.courts.ca.gov/find-my-court.htm

Customer replied 301 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi. Because my infraction was commited in March 2012. I do not qualify under the amnesty provision. Is that correct. Do I have any chance of getting my fine reduced to the original amount and/or go to traffic school. I didn't have a job then but do now and can pay the fine. I rather not have this violation on my driving record. Thanks

Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied 301 days and 12 hours ago.

No, you do not qualify for the amnesty and it is too late to request traffic school. Traffic school should have been requested from the judge at the hearing right after you were found guilty. The only way I see to reduce your fine at this point is when the ticket gets sold to junk debt buyers/collection agencies you can negotiate to settle for less than the full value with them. This, however, is not advisable because, if you wait longer, there will be more charges and your license will get suspended. Sorry, wish I had better news for you, but at least you know where you stand.I think it's vest to pay it off and move on with your life.

 
Tweet

2 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan