Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Minnesota: My daughter was borrowing my car when she got a

 
AttyDort's Avatar
  • Answered by:AttyDort
  • Trial Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 80.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful and very knowledgeable!
Positive
was well pleased
Positive
thanks
Positive
I am barely getting back on feet no extra monies this hurt to ue as is sorry no...

Customer Question

Minnesota: My daughter was borrowing my car when she got a DWI (over twice the legal limit). I submitted a petition for judicial review within 30 days (was not present or a passenger at time of incident, she had a valid license, she is not the owner or co-owner of vehicle). It has been six weeks since submitted the petition and have recieved any ruling. Talked with a DMV worker who stated that we were ineligible for a review because of the level of violation. Is this true?

Submitted: 361 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  AttyDort replied361 days and 18 hours ago.


AttyDort :

This is sort of a good question.

AttyDort :

But not really.

AttyDort :

Because of this:

AttyDort :

1) You cant submit a request for judicial review for another person.

AttyDort :

2) It appears that there is no real, legit basis for the review anyway.

AttyDort :

Hello!Hello!

AttyDort :

Earth to mom!

AttyDort :

2x the legal limit?

AttyDort :

You did not say she was innocent?

AttyDort :

What? Where is the injustice here?

AttyDort :

No where.

AttyDort :

Wait . . .I will find something helpful to say .

AttyDort :

I dont get it. You actually think your daughter should still be allowed to drive?

AttyDort :

Is that it?

AttyDort :

OK. I can take your side

AttyDort :

Yes.

AttyDort :

She should have a review.

AttyDort :

Due Process.

AttyDort :

This is a government taking.

AttyDort :

If she cannot drive legally, she cannot work

AttyDort :

So she is going to drive anyway.

AttyDort :

and she is going to get caught, because she has to feed her children.

AttyDort :

They are going to take he car.

AttyDort :

Her car.

AttyDort :

And then they are going to charge her with driving on a suspended anyway.

AttyDort :

It is a waste of time.

AttyDort :

That test result was not accurate.

AttyDort :

Waste of government resoruces

AttyDort :

She needs to have someone review this! my god!

AttyDort :

Now - -

AttyDort :

If she were innocent....

AttyDort :

If she was not drinking.....

AttyDort :

and just had a sip of wine and some mouth alcohol detected by the machine that was not properly tested maintained, and calibrated, maybe .. . . maybe . . something there

AttyDort :

Maybe she should have a drivers license.

AttyDort :

Maybe she should be allowed to work.

AttyDort :

But your daughter has to make the demand for a review hearing herself.

AttyDort :

Even if late.

AttyDort :

But if it is hopeless, I often tell my clients it is better to start the suspension right away. Get it over with ASAP. do not delay. just suffer through. stay out of trouble. drive later.

AttyDort :

Wait . . . Are you talking about the IMPOUND of YOUR CAR and HOW TO GET YOUR CAR OUT OF IMPOUND?

AttyDort :

If so, I wasted my time . .

AttyDort :

Ignore everything I wrote.

AttyDort :

I cannot help you get a car back.

Customer :
Customer :

 
Tweet

9 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
I my county when you are issued a driving citation, you must 10/31/2012
hi, my wife received a parking ticket at 12am in the morning 10/12/2012
I live in DE. Are there requirements that my boyfriend (who 10/10/2012
This question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law. The driver's manual 10/5/2012
CA traffic law Hi, I was recently involved in an accident 7/16/2012
My violation is speeding 82 in a 65. What is the likely outcome of the required court app 7/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan