Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is best approach to fight a violation for not stopping

 
CriminalDefense's Avatar
  • Answered by:CriminalDefense
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 539
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

What is best approach to fight a violation for not stopping fully at a stop sign? I have not had a Traffic Violation in 15 years and want to keep my license clean. Do I just pay or go to court & plead my case?

 



Already Tried:
Nothing but called DMV who said this will put 3 pts on my license for 3 years. There is no defensive driving school in the state I am in (UT). Neither box was checked on my ticket & the officer detained me for 1/2 an hour. If I go to court, do I stand to incur additional fees for court costs? I cannot plead innocent, only that he could have issued a warning given my record.

Submitted: 298 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 298 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

I certainly understand your concern. If you pay it, you will get points on your license. If your State does not allow for you to take driving school in order to keep the points off your license, you do need to fight this. You may want to consider retaining a Traffic Ticket defense attorney to handle the case. They can look over the face of the citation and see if they can get it dismissed. If not, they can consult with you about taking the case to trial and making the State prove the charges or working out a plea deal, that is in your best interest. The Judge will certainly look at your clean record and factor that in, if a plea is taken. If you do go to court, you would have to pay a fine for the ticket and court costs, if convicted or take a plea.

Customer replied 298 days and 1 hours ago.

What kind of court fees am I looking at if I take this to court?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 297 days and 17 hours ago.

Fran, thank you for your reply. Court costs could range between $100-$150 dollars. Please let me know if you have any other questions. I would be happy to answer them. If not, please re-rate my answer so I can get credit for my help, with 3 , 4 or 5 stars/faces. Thank you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 539
Answered: 6/22/2012

Experience: Traffic Ticket Defense, DUI/DWI and Criminal Defense.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
120 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC