Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

WHAT HAPPENS WHEN YOU ARE ON PROBATION AND GET STOPPED WHILE

 
AttyDort's Avatar
  • Answered by:AttyDort
  • Trial Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 80.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful and very knowledgeable!
Positive
was well pleased
Positive
thanks
Positive
I am barely getting back on feet no extra monies this hurt to ue as is sorry no...

Customer Question

WHAT HAPPENS WHEN YOU ARE ON PROBATION AND GET STOPPED WHILE DRIVING WITH A REVOKE LICENSE. WHAT CAN YOU DO TO GET A HARDSHIP LICENSE SO THAT YOU WILL BE ABLE TO WORK. CAN YOU GO TO JAIL FOR A YEAR FOR THIS. WILL THIS KEEP YOU FROM GETTING A HARDSHIP LICENSE?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Missouri

Already Tried:
NOTHING. ASKED LAWYER TO SEE ABOUT GETTING A HARDSHIP LICENSE BUT HAVE HEARD NOTHING BACK YET. HAS BEEN UNEMPLOYED SINCE NOV. AND UNION CALLED BACK TO WORK SO HAD TO GO.

Submitted: 363 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AttyDort replied363 days and 14 hours ago.


AttyDort :

Generally, in many courts, if you catch a new criminal case while on probation, the court will: 1) revoke your probation; 2) issue a warrant for your arrest; and 3) prepare to re sentence you on the original case.

AttyDort :

Then, in addition to that, you can face a separate probation violation charge and

AttyDort :

finally, you have to deal with the driving on a suspended drivers license charge.

AttyDort :

But I cannot say I actually know what is going to happen to you.

AttyDort :

Maybe the court that put you on probation never found out.

AttyDort :

The effect of a conviction for driving on a suspended drivers license on your ability to get a hardship or restricted is: bad because it may add one or more "points" to your driver history report.

AttyDort :

Wish I had better news.

AttyDort :

The biggest part of the problem is not "I cannot get a drivers license after this" .... it is "The court revoked my probation and I have to be resentenced."

AttyDort :

But it may not turn out to be that bad if you show up on time for everything, and say "I had to go to work".

AttyDort :

They might give you a break.

AttyDort :

The original charges can be reduce prior to trial.

AttyDort :

And probation is often reinstated for people who have first time minor violations - like driving to work.

AttyDort :

Happy to answer follow up. I am not licensed to practice there and I do not know the facts of your case.. .. so this is useless info.

AttyDort :

Attydort out.

Expert TypeTrial Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 80.0 %
Accepts: 20
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: 14yrs Exp in all major CA crim/traffic courts.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
I my county when you are issued a driving citation, you must 10/31/2012
hi, my wife received a parking ticket at 12am in the morning 10/12/2012
I live in DE. Are there requirements that my boyfriend (who 10/10/2012
This question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law. The driver's manual 10/5/2012
CA traffic law Hi, I was recently involved in an accident 7/16/2012
My violation is speeding 82 in a 65. What is the likely outcome of the required court app 7/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan