How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 88.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 14922
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a reckless driving in nevada. Will this offense

Resolved Question:

I received a reckless driving in nevada. Will this offense cause my PA License to be suspended upon returning to PA?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 12 months ago.

Hello,

Can you tell me if your license was ordered suspended by the court in Nevada when you were convicted of reckless driving there?

Thank youMarsha411JD41080.6159681366

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

No it was not.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 12 months ago.

Hello again,

Thank you for the information. Nevada and Pennsylvania are both members and signators to the Interstate Driver License Compact and the Nonresident Violator Compact. That means that PA will have access and should receive a report from Nevada of your traffic conviction for reckless driving. If that is the case and they do receive it, then because 6 month suspension of a DL is the consequence in PA for a reckless driving conviction then, despite the fact that your conviction was from a different state, they can suspend your DL for 6 months.

That said, I have no way of knowing whether or not the reporting system is working properly between the states and how often PA checks these records. So, there is always a chance that this will be overlooked and there will be no suspension. However, if they do receive the report on your DL, they should send you a suspension notice.


You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you (pays me out of your deposit) when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right (positive rating). Also, kindly rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 88.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 14922
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
Marsha411JD and 9 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    289
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    289
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    92.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    249
    Attorney with over 24 years of law and traffic law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    88.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    94.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    158
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    88.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    JD, 15 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    146
    Licensed Attorney