Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I received a ticket for texting while driving in oak park mi.

 
AttyDort's Avatar
  • Answered by:AttyDort
  • Trial Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 80.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful and very knowledgeable!
Positive
was well pleased
Positive
thanks
Positive
I am barely getting back on feet no extra monies this hurt to ue as is sorry no...

Customer Question

I received a ticket for texting while driving in oak park mi. The ticket was based solely on the fact that my dome light was on. I was not texting at the time. What are the odds of beating this and how should I go about it

 



Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 289 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 289 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 289 days and 9 hours ago.

I have not reveived a response

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 288 days and 23 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  AttyDort replied 288 days and 21 hours ago.

No one answered? Cheese and rice! I can give you some help.
Well - to fight it you need to demand a trial.
The officer will testify at the trial.
You must expect him/her to say "I saw defendant using a cell phone while driving without a hands free device."

Then, you have to ask questions like:
"Do you have any phone records to prove I was using the phone?"
"Do you have any video or images of me using the phone while driving?"
"Did you contact any witness who gave you info that I was using the phone while driving?"
"From your view point, could you tell that I was watching a movie?"
"Could you tell that I was reading a Podcast?"
"Could you tell that I was viewing pornography?"
"Do you know who I was texting?"
"was I getting directions?"
"Was I dialing?"
"How long did you see me using the phone?"

Then, you start your argument:

"Your honor, I am presumed innocent. I was making a good faith effort to obey the law. I was at the time fully in compliance with the law. I believed I was in compliance with the law. The officer does not have a witness to say I was using the phone. He has no phone records. He is basing this violation on 3 seconds of observation of a moving vehicle. I am innocent. I am presumed innocent. I was obeying the law. I ask the court to find that the government has not met its burden to prove up the charge in this case. On these facts. On this lack of evidence. I ask that the court rule not guilty."

Odds of winning? 1 in ...........do you have any tatoos on your neck? . .. . 1 in.......30.AttyDort41081.2439422454

Customer replied 283 days and 11 hours ago.

dont need any other info, go ahead and make the payment

 
Tweet

9 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC