Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was charged on my credit card for my drivers license renewal

 
AttyDort's Avatar
  • Answered by:AttyDort
  • Trial Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 80.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful and very knowledgeable!
Positive
was well pleased
Positive
thanks
Positive
I am barely getting back on feet no extra monies this hurt to ue as is sorry no...

Customer Question

I was charged on my credit card for driver's license renewal but did not get it in the mail.Won't be back in Fl before it expires.notice in mail says renew in person.

Submitted: 295 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $10
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AttyDort replied 294 days and 17 hours ago.


AttyDort :

OK. Here is the best answer to this barely intelligible question:

AttyDort :

Do Not Drive At all unless you have a valid drivers license in your pocket or purse.

Customer :
AttyDort :

Your question makes no sense. In fact, it is not even a question. Garbage in, Garbage out.

Customer :

I tried to ask a more lengthy question and was told to shorten it or it wouldn't send. This process was not easy to do by any means! I tried to renew my FL drivers's license online, was charged for it and then received a notice in the mail that i have to renew in person. I cannot contact them by phone to tell them I am in NY until past my birthday when it expires. Thus I contacted you for help!

Expert TypeTrial Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 80.0 %
Accepts: 20
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: 14yrs Exp in all major CA crim/traffic courts.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
266 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC