Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have questions about 2 charges related to a speeding. My

 
lucy7368's Avatar
  • Answered by:lucy7368
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 476
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

I have questions about 2 charges related to a speeding.

My friend went to Yellowstone national park. The driver was caught speeding. He was driving at 85mph in a 35mph zone. A police stopped them and issued the driver 2 tickets:

1st ticket:
Offense Charged: CFR (36 CFR 4.22 (b)(1) )
Description: "Careless operation opertate without due care"
There is a 73-00-00 at the end of the description.

2nd ticket:
Offense Charged: CFR ( 36 CFR 4.21 (c) )
Description: "Operating a motor vehicle at excessive speed 85/35"
There is a 70-40-00 at the end of the description.

The driver is required to go to a district court.

Are these criminal offense or just simple traffic ticket?
Are these serious offense? What are the maximum penalties in this case? Is it possible that the driver can get go to jail?

The driver is an international student in the USA. Will he has potential problem for his visa status?

Should he go to court with a lawyer or not.

Submitted: 329 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $32
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lucy7368 replied 329 days ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. If you have any questions whatsoever, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please temporarily bypass the rating system by clicking “Continue the Conversation” (It’s a small link to the right of the rating box.) Clicking either “I expected more” or “Helped a little” reflects poorly on me, so please reply to me if there is anything else I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks.

The reason your friend is required to go to district court is simply because the federal courts have jurisdiction over traffic offenses that happen in National Park. There is no federal traffic court, so they go to district court, where he'll appear before a magistrate.

These are Class B misdemeanors (because they aren't any federal traffic infractions). A violation of those code sections is punishable by up to six months imprisonment, fines, or both. 36 C.F.R., Section 1.3. Ordinarily, I would say that jail for a first offense is unlikely, but he was going more than twice the speed limit. It's very possible that a judge would lock him up for a few days to send a message. If there is any chance at all that this will happen, when he goes to the court date, the judge will appoint a lawyer for him at no cost if he cannot afford one (most people qualify).

Speeding is not a crime of moral turpitude, so a conviction isn't going to automatically equal deportation or anything like that. His lawyer will be able to review all of the possible consequences with him.

If you have any questions at all about what I've written, please click "continue conversation" so that I may address them. It's important to me to ensure that you are 100% satisfied with the service I have provided you. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 476
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: Lawyer. Former judicial law clerk. Worked for District Attorney's Office in Traffic Court.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 328 days and 19 hours ago.

3 more follow up questions:

1) Will there be any criminal record for my friend or just traffic record?

2) Is it possible that my friend can get away by just paying a fine? Or is it very likely that the judge will lock him for a few days?

3) Should he contact a lawyer before the court date?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lucy7368 replied 328 days and 19 hours ago.

1. These are considered criminal violations, because there are no federal traffic infractions. But it's not on par with a felony or anything like that.

2. Usually, I would say that it would just be a fine. But.... 85 in a 35 mile per hour zone? Honestly, I'd be surprised if he weren't locked up for a couple of days. That's just so out of proportion. It's 50 miles OVER the speed limit (and, again, more than twice the speed limit). I realize that 35 is a really low limit, but I've seen judges lock people up for going 85 in a 55 zone.

3. If he can afford a lawyer to represent him, he absolutely should talk to someone before the court date. A good place to find someone is http://www.martindale.com.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 476
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: Lawyer. Former judicial law clerk. Worked for District Attorney's Office in Traffic Court.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
141 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan