Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Today I rear ended a car at a stop light. It wasnt a hard

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 198
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

Today I rear ended a car at a stop light. It wasn’t a hard impact…no air bags, etc. Stuff didn’t even fly off my seat.
I put my car in park and got out and stood just to the drivers side of the front of my car. I didn’t see damage to her car. I stood there and put out my arms as if to say, what shall we do? She didn’t open her window, or get out of the car or even gesture to me. So, I got back into my car and when the light turned green she put on her left hand blinker and pulled into a Michigan “turn around” lane. I pulled beside her and she didn’t really gesture to me or anything, so I kept driving. After getting out and not getting any response, and not seeing damage, I figured she didn’t want to do anything. It was raining, and I figured she didn’t want to get out. I was puzzled, but kept driving.
When I got home I had a call from a policeman. She had gotten my license number and made a report. I told the policeman the same thing I have written above. He asked me three different times if my car or my bumper was gray, which I made very clear it was black. He said the other driver complained of a sore neck. He told me he was not issuing any tickets and I should be more careful.
Even though he did not issue a ticket, I am now very nervous. Could I still be charged with leaving an accident? Obviously, if she makes claim to my insurance that has obligations for that. What should I know that I don’t seem to know? Thank you for your help.

Submitted: 330 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 330 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. I will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.

To answer your question, it does not appear that you are very likely to be charged with a hit-and-run. The reason is because you did stop, you did inspect, and upon reasonable confirmation AND a request to the other party to step out which did not take place did you finally drive away. A hit-and-run is only where you speed away without attempting to stop or deal with the issue. About the only suggestion remaining is to contact your own insurance carrier, inform them of the impact, tell them that there was no visible damage, and that the other party failed to get out of the vehicle and exchange information. This is just in case later the damage, injury, or other claims grow (unreasonably) against you by the other party. This is the best option remaining because you should have attempted to get the other person to come out of the vehicle, but the fact that you stopped, reasonably inspected, and only then continued should be sufficient.


Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" or "I expected more”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.


Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41079.2332878125

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.2 %
Accepts: 198
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: Run my own practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan