Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband got his license suspended almost 3 years ago for

 

Customer Question

My husband got his license suspended almost 3 years ago for non payment of a Traffic Ticket. What does he need to do to get it back AND is there an amount of time that passes that it will automatically get reinstated?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oklahoma

Submitted: 295 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied 295 days and 14 hours ago.

I am a traffic lawyer and I'll be happy to help you with this but I need to know what was the ticket for?

Customer replied 295 days and 14 hours ago.

i think he was going 15(ish) over the speed limit

Customer replied 295 days and 14 hours ago.

Nevermind, its been 40 min. Please dont charge my card this was a waste of time!

Picture
Expert:  eezlaw replied 295 days and 13 hours ago.

Generally, if a license has been suspended due to non-payment of fees, the only way to obtain a release of the hold is to make payment on the past due balances owed. Generally, if the matter is in collections the case must be paid in full to the collections company. If it is still within the courts (doubtful after 3 years) then you may be able to get payments.

Picture
Expert:  eezlaw replied 291 days and 7 hours ago.

I apologize if you feel your answer was not fully answered. You asked what your husband needs to do in order to get his license back. He needs to pay the money owed if it is in collections. If not, then he can attempt to have the matter placed back on the traffic calendar and request payments or other options such as community service. There is no time when it will automatically be reinstated if the reason for suspension is non-payment of fines or outstanding tickets.

I hope you find this answer more helpful, and request that you ask further questions if you want additional information. Thank you.

 
Tweet

12 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
254 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC