Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Here are my charges for the case in question. My vehicle was

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 273
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

Here are my charges for the case in question. My vehicle was parked for less than 2 hours before it was towed.
Storage Fee: $20.00? for 1 day in storage? It was less than 2 hours.
Impound Fee: $20.00
Tax @ 8.25%: $3.30
Towing Fee: $155.00 (different than the posted $143.50)
City Fee: $20.00 (No such fee listed on posted regulated fees)
$218.30 Total. The city fee is not a listed regulated charge and my car was in their impound yard for less than 3 hours. Do I have a legal complaint based on these charges?

Submitted: 298 days ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $32
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 298 days ago.

Hello,

Let us compare that with the allowed rates.

$143.50 Nonconsent Tow Fee in Houston
$15.00 Per day charge at Licensed Vehicle Storage Facility in Houston
$50.00 Notification Fee from Storage Lot if they have to notify you after 24 hours that your car has been towed there.
$20.00 Impound fee.

Storage Fee: $20.00? for 1 day in storage? It was less than 2 hours. Once they get it in there, it counts, I am sorry to say.

Impound Fee: $20.00 Max per law, allowed.

Towing Fee: $155.00 They are $7 over, which you can contest if you feel it is worth it.

City Fee: $20.00 (No such fee listed on posted regulated fees) Make sure you were not towed in a sub-section like Heights or West U. But if not, you can contest this.

Do you have a legal complaint? If the vehicle was generally towed without cause (as we discussed in previous question), yes. If the amount is simply about $30 or so over what they can charge, you may wish to simply write off the loss and go - it is not worth your trouble to mix in with this. The business is dirty and unpleasant.

I hope this finds you well. Please continue the conversation to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces when you are ready – I do not get credit for my time with you if you choose the lower two. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 273
Answered: 6/18/2012

Experience: Private practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
253 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC