Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my son 17 is going to receive a failure to maintain control

 
CriminalDefense's Avatar
  • Answered by:CriminalDefense
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 563
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for your help and expertise I feel much better knowing my options I...
Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...

Customer Question

my son 17 is going to receive a failure to maintain control of a vehicle citation in iowa, No other vehicle involved and no property damage done (he went in the ditch) Questions are: 1) will he have to appear in court. 2) will he lose his license. 3) what can we expect the fine to be and 4) is this a crimal offense? please reply. Thanks.

 



Already Tried:
Nothing - just got started

Submitted: 364 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied364 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

I am sorry to hear about what happened to your son. I have posted below, the statute under which your son is likely to be charged. He needs to wait and see what is written on the citation. There may be a box which is checked, that requires his appearance. If not, then it would be at his discretion, depending on if he wanted to try and contest this. Your son may want to retain a traffic ticket defense attorney, to look over the facts of the case and see if this is worth fighting. The reason I suggest this, is because if there was no other vehicle involved, nor witness present, it is going to be hard for the State to prove the charge. The officer arrived after the fact and your son can not be forced to testify against himself. This can be filed as a traffic infraction or as a simple misdemeanor but is at the discretion of the State. It would be at the discretion of the Judge to take away his license but there would need to be a basis to do so. If this was his first offense, it is highly unlikely the Judge would suspend it. If anything, the court may order driving school. The fine will vary, which is why I suggest you wait to receive it, but could be around $200.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or
need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars/faces on the left ("helped a little" or "I expected more") please STOP and reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided. If you have nothing further, please
rate my answer so I can get credit for my help - I hope you found it to be Excellent!

321.288 CONTROL OF VEHICLE -- REDUCED SPEED.
A person operating a motor vehicle shall have the vehicle under
control at all times and shall reduce the speed to a reasonable and
proper rate:
1. When approaching and passing a person walking in the traveled
portion of the public highway.
2. When approaching and passing an animal which is being led,
ridden, or driven upon a public highway.
3. When approaching and traversing a crossing or intersection of
public highways, or a bridge, sharp turn, curve, or steep descent, in
a public highway.
4. When approaching and passing an emergency warning device
displayed in accordance with rules adopted under section 321.449, or
an emergency vehicle displaying a revolving or flashing light.
5. When approaching and passing a slow moving vehicle displaying
a reflective device or alternative reflective device as provided by
section 321.383.
6. When approaching and passing through a sign-posted road work
zone upon the public highway.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 563
Answered: 6/18/2012

Experience: 7 + years in Traffic Ticket Defense, DUI/DWI and Criminal Defense cases

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied96 days and 11 hours ago.

What about asking for a deferred judgement?

Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied96 days and 11 hours ago.

It is something which he could inquire about when he appears and see if it would be allowed/offered. If so, it would keep his driving record clean, as long as he did not receive any more traffic citations.

 
Tweet

2 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
I my county when you are issued a driving citation, you must 10/31/2012
hi, my wife received a parking ticket at 12am in the morning 10/12/2012
I live in DE. Are there requirements that my boyfriend (who 10/10/2012
This question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law. The driver's manual 10/5/2012
CA traffic law Hi, I was recently involved in an accident 7/16/2012
My violation is speeding 82 in a 65. What is the likely outcome of the required court app 7/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan