How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any court appointed traffic lawyers available? I

Resolved Question:

Is there any court appointed traffic lawyers available? I need a free lawyer to help with a suspended license.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you submitted your question.
I'm very sorry to hear about the situation. It's very difficult to get by without a license and I know what a hardship that can be. Unfortunately, court-appointed representation is very limited. Court-appointed attorneys are only available for criminal matters and they are not available for traffic matters. In some jurisdictions, they are available in some capacity for family matters as well. Your friend may be able to work out a deal with his private attorney of choice to make payments or use a credit card. Alternatively, he may be able to get discount or free assistance from a Local Legal Clinics (see http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/probono/directory.html).
My job here is to provide accurate information about the law. Providing bad news is the hardest part of doing my job but it's a big part of doing the job well. If you feel that the law is wrong on this issue, I'd strongly encourage you to contact your legislators, as they are the only ones who can change it.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I guess what I was really asking was what does he have to do in order to get his license re-instated. I can't find out how much his previous ticket is and how can I pay that.
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for clarifying your question. To address the suspension, he's going to have to find out why it was suspended and what needed to be done to have the suspension lifted. There are a lot of reasons a license can be suspended, so he'll have to contact the DMV to inquire about the reason for the suspension. Once that issue is resolved (for instance, unpaid fines and a reinstatement fee would need to be paid), the suspension can be lifted. Regarding the new tickets, I'm guessing, based on the little bit of information I have here, that he's been charged with driving while suspended (a crime) and a violation (such as speeding). The violation, as you said, could simply be paid, but the driving while suspended isn't that simple because that's criminal. He will want to retain an attorney to represent him in that, and his attorney may also be able to help him with the ticket. With both issues, it may be possible to defeat them if his attorney can uncover some defenses and his attorney may be able to negotiate favorable deals if not. All you can do to help him in those matters would be to retain an attorney for him and/or help with his fines.
My job here is to provide accurate information about the law. Providing bad news is the hardest part of doing my job but it's a big part of doing the job well. If you feel that the law is wrong on this issue, I'd strongly encourage you to contact your legislators, as they are the only ones who can change it.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes he was charged with driving while under a suspended license. You said that was a criminal act; so in that case can he get a lawyer for free to represent him

Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your message. Yes. He can ask the court to appoint a public defender for him at his first appearance. The court will then review his finances and determine whether or not he qualifies for a public defender.
Thoreau (T-USA), Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 11 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.