Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Must I carry my insurance policy in my vehicle at all times

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 87.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 212
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.
Positive
Thanks for your help!!!

Customer Question

Must I carry my insurance policy in my vehicle at all times or just insurance policy number and name of insurance company? I am referring to USAA insurance who's card you carry in your wallet at all times with your policy number and phone number. I have six (6) registered vehicles in the state of Virginia and was stopped last night at a DWI check station. I showed the person my driver's license, registration and USAA insurance card, but he stated that I must have my insurance policy in the car at all times.

 



Already Tried:
I did not get a ticket, but I just want to know the answer to the preceding question.

Submitted: 317 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 317 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello,

Actually you do not have to have your policy in your vehicle but you must carry your "proof" of coverage. I am a USAA member as well and they provide the printed proof of insurance card/slip that you cut out and place with your registration. It shows the dates of coverage and vehicle covered, etc. If you haven't seen yours, then you will want to call USAA and ask for their assistance. However, from my personal experience, upon renewal each period if you receive a hardcopy of your policy the "cards" are on the last page of the policy. If you are paperless, you can get your cards online going to your account on the USAA website.

However, your membership card that looks like a credit card is not enough to satisfy the law in any state related to carrying proof of insurance.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 87.9 %
Accepts: 212
Answered: 6/2/2012

Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
239 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC