Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i need help california motor vehicle laws

 
traffic77777's Avatar
  • Answered by:traffic77777
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 332
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Good advice. Thanks for the link.
Positive
Although its not the answer I wanted its the answer I expected.
Positive
Thanks for the prompt and to the point answer. Highly appreciate it
Positive
thanks so much for the clear, thorough and detailed response! I really...
Positive
great thank you so much
Positive
I'll have to work it out with the judge. I appreciate your information.
Positive
very advisable and constructive suggestion.
Positive
I would have never known how to approach this situation. I hope these...
Positive
Very helpful and timely.

Customer Question

i need help california motor vehicle laws

 



Already Tried:
i am battling dmv in ca over charges 15 and 25 years ago between here and ohio

Submitted: 321 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied 321 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello, I am a California traffic lawyer and I will be happy to help you. The main vehicle law in California is the California Vehicle Code, which you can browse by subject here: http://www.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/vctop/vc/vc.htm

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.4 %
Accepts: 332
Answered: 5/28/2012

Experience: Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 321 days and 8 hours ago.

ok i hope your ready sorrySurprised

ok i am from ohio and drank heavily when i was younger, under 21 and got several dwi

ohio revoked my lic. i married and moved to ca in 89 and got my ca temp. in 1994 i moved back to ohio to be with my mother before she passed away and at that time paid all my fines re-issue fees and did a multiple offenders program and got my lic re instated. came back here and paid all re-issue fees and recieved my lic in cal ok now here is where i believe the prob began when i got my sr22 in 99 i ended up going away for several months and my SR22 expired. that kicked my lic out here into suspended revoked status again. life was very difficult for the next several years and did not have money or much else to get my lic squared away, meantime received many 14601's then dec 30 2009 went to drive a extremely drunk friend home from dinner place cause he could not even see let alone drive. Got pulled over and taken in for dui (i was not drinking but had to catch plane to ohio for xmas the next morning at 6am but the only way the sherrif would site and release me was if i signed for dui!!! he was getting quota. really i was with two other women who were in for same thing who had never drank or did drugs in their life! ) in any event i took the dui so i could go home. they treated it like my first since it had been 15 years since i had one. so i go to dmv and ask what i need to do to get a restricted lic and they gave me a list which i took care of immediatly. first sign up for first offenders program- i did then SR22 - i did- then had 3 citations from 10 or so years ago i did- then go to get my restricted and they told me i had to do a multiple offenders program! i told them i allready did that in 94-95 and took care of that and received my ca lic in 99 why would they have give it to me then if i had not re instated in ohio- then they had nerve to ask me if i had any paper work or know who i talked to in 1994 Surprised seriously?????

ive had ohio mail them and fax them (in 99) and three way calls telling them i am clear in ohio and even went and got my lic in ohio in 2000

and now the mandatory action unit is the one who said that my class in ohio is not good in california and had to do one here and will not issue me a ca restricted lic?

i think this is bullpoop! if they can interlink the states and dl's and all the bad on your record applies then by god its only fair the positive applies and not only that it had been 15 years since the last one (which was in ohio when my mom died) and by cal law they count only 10 years! i think the action should of been removed off my record when ohio re instated my lic and i should only have to sign up for first offenders and get a restricted lic at least! i have read codes many times and still believe i am right and this is totally unfair and i cant have a hearing because u have to request one 10 days affter the action ! ? how can i request a hearing towards an action that happened in 94???!! Am I wrong? missing something? sorry so long and complicated but i have lost so many things and money not to mention over 10 cars and even my home! (motorhome i saved for for 2years while homeless they took put a 30 day hold and then sent it to be crushed because im by law not allowed to buy it at auction!) i am ready to go postal at the dmv please tell me have some light ?

ps. i havent even drank since 1994 !!!!!1

Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied 321 days and 7 hours ago.

It is possible to have your OH class to count in CA but it has to meet the CA standards. I am not sure why they do not count your OH class but I am guessing it does not meet some CA requirements. If they won't give them a hearing, you can always sue the CA DMV and obtain a judgment that reinstates your driving privilege in this state. However, it would be easier, cheaper and quicker to retake the class that going down the court road, without any guarantee of a win.

Customer replied 321 days and 5 hours ago.

well i thought about that also and even told them i will sign up for multiple offenders class and if they would give me a restricted lic and they said no. i will get a copy of the ohio clASS and its curriculum and see if its different or same . also isnt their a time limit on how long an action stays on your record and what about it being fifteen years in between not ten?

Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied 321 days and 4 hours ago.

Any DUI violation under California Vehicle Code sections 23140, 23152, or 23153 remain on your driving record for 10 years.

Customer replied 321 days and 1 hours ago.

yes i know they r going back to 1994 which is 15 years and 89 which is almost 23 years.

thats my whole point they shouldnt be conserdering my last one it was in 94

18 years ago

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied 321 days ago.

The '94 conviction should be off your California driving record, yes.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.4 %
Accepts: 332
Answered: 5/29/2012

Experience: Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC