How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 12899
Experience:  Licensed Experienced Attorney/former law enforcement officer
26296561
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A car in front of me stopped suddenly and I hit the median.

Resolved Question:

A car in front of me stopped suddenly and I hit the median. The car in front of this car caused the accident. They both left before the police came.. I have the car licence plate. and witness they caused the car in front of me to breakcan I do something?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to answer your question.

I am very sorry to hear about your accident.

Did your car have any physical contact with the vehicles in front of you that took off before the police arrived?

Was police report taken?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No, I did not hit the car. Yes, there is a police report.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, if there was no physical impact between you and any other vehicle, generally you would not have any legal recourse or claim against these other vehicles that might have created the situation that has caused you to hit the median in order to avoid accident.

Unfortunately, you supposed to keep an adequate distance when you drive between you and the car in front of you, so even if that car stops suddenly that you have enough distance to stop your vehicle without hitting the vehicle in front of you or the median.

Unfortunately, you will need to make a claim against your own insurance collision coverage for any compensation for the damages your vehicle had suffered as a result of this accident.

I know this is not an answer you were hoping for, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even if the answer is not favorable to the customer.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I understand and accept your answer; but the cars stopped for a while (5 minutes) and than left. Would the have stoped if they weren't at fault? I think that the fact they left is illegal and incriminate them? thank you for your reply.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, just because a vehicle in front of you stopped to see what happened, doesn't incriminate or make the driver liable for the accident.

I am sure, that you have discussed this with the police officer who responded and he advised you of the same.

I know this doesn't sound fair, but unfortunately this is one of the reasons why it is important to always drive "defensively" and always be on a lookout for aggressive or careless drivers, as many accidents do happen because some of this motorists do drive recklessly and cut other drivers off and unless their vehicle is directly involved in an accident they do get away with it.

I am very sorry for what happened and I am glad you did not get hurt in this accident.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 12899
Experience: Licensed Experienced Attorney/former law enforcement officer
Alex J. Esq. and 2 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.