Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Was cited for 65 in a 45 yesterday, however the computer printout ticket that was handed t

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 318
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good stuff.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Great help
Positive
Thank you for your time.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Did you get my follow up question?
Positive
Can't afford a tip at the moment but appreciate your response. Thank You.

Customer Question

Was cited for 65 in a 45 yesterday, however the computer printout ticket that was handed to me does not have the Patrolman's signature anywhere on it (including the Arresting Officer's Certification), and I was also not asked to sign under Signature of Accused.

Does this have any consequence?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Submitted: 373 days and 21 hours ago via ExpertLaw.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied373 days and 21 hours ago.

I am sorry but not really. The fact that you did not sign is of no consequence. The officer does have to sign but normally the court will simply allow him to sign later. A Georgia traffic court is all about revenue. I would strongly recommend a Georgia traffic attorney and let him see if he can get it reduced to a no point violation that will not show on your license and also avoid the superspeeder fine from the DMV.

If your Georgia speeding ticket is for more than 85mph on the interstate or 75mph or more on local roads. Georgia Driver Services will notify convicted speeders of the imposition of an additional $200.00 fee within 30 days after conviction on a speeding ticket 85 miles per hour or more on any road or highwayor speeding 75 miles per hour or more on any two-lane road or highway. These Georgia Driver Services fees are in addition to court fines and fees. An experienced Georgia traffic attorney may be able to negotiate a reduction in your Georgia speeding ticket so that you are not subject to the $200.00 fee associated with Georgia's SuperSpeeder ticket law.

http://www.speedingticketcentral.com/Georgia-speeding-ticket.html

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.3 %
Accepts: 318
Answered: 5/12/2012

Experience: Nationally recognized expert on traffic laws and violations.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
217 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan