How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 31722
Experience:  JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandson-in-law got three speeding tickets in El Mirage,

Resolved Question:

My grandson-in-law got three speeding tickets in El Mirage, AZ while visiting me in Surprise, AZ within four days. They were all camera shots....like going 60 in a 45 miles per zone. He owes $750 or more. Would a traffic lawyer be able to get any of these tickets reduced in price?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome,

Do you know whether your grandson-in-law was personally served with notice of the violations?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He received two letters in the mail from El Mirage Police. The letters arrived at his address in Lincoln, NE
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
Arizona courts have held that an individual must be personally served with a red light camera citation. Since he was not personally served, an attorney could likely get the citations dismissed, but he should not acknowledge the citations in writing as that would typically constitute a waiver of the requirement for personal service.

Here is a link that provides more information on this:

http://www.speedingticketcentral.com/Arizona-speeding-ticket.html

I hope you found my answer helpful, even if the law is not in your favor; please click on the ACCEPT button and/or SMILEY FACE once I have answered your question. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Tina, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 31722
Experience: JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
Tina and 13 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My grand son-in-law got two speeding tickets called SPEED PHOTO RADAR SYSTEM 57/45 shows his photo in El Mirage AZ and mailed to his home in Lincoln NE and one red light says photo entering an intersection on a red light also in El Mirage AZ and mailed to his home in Lincoln, NE. I would like to know if it would pay him to hire an AZ attorney to try to get these tickets thrown out of court, reduced in amount, or whatever? Or should he just pay them? They are like $750. He was not aware of such things as cameras! They do not have such things in Lincoln, NE! He is also concerned about his driver's license...points and his insurance rates.
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
Hello again.

Were you unable to view my answer to your question previously?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I did, but I still wanted to know if you thought it would be worth while to hire an attorney or just to pay the tickets and forget it
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
I most definitely think he should retain an attorney since he was not personally served, as that would typically be grounds to have the citations dismissed, and he would be relieved from having to pay any of the fines.

He can actually ignore the citations if he was not personally served, but it would be best to have them dismissed altogether so no action may be taken against him by the state.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.