Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i was giving a ticket because i hit a pole on private property.

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 88.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 219
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I understand, Thank You.
Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.

Customer Question

i was giving a ticket because i hit a pole on private property. and the cop gave me a careless driving ticket. i was not being care less.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Already Tried:
i have to go to court,. the ticket is 2 points and 85.00 and i was not being careless, it was an accident

Submitted: 373 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied373 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello,

Although you have a complete right to plead not guilty and make the State prove that you were reckless in the operation of your vehicle, you may have a difficult time if they can produce the police officer that ticketed you and the evidence of what happened. The fact that this was an accident, does not mean that you were not being careless. In all honesty, that is how accidents generally happen. Your thoughts about what the word "careless" means are probably different from what the law actually says, and that is understandable. But it is the law that controls and the standard is a reasonable persons standard.

The elements of careless driving in NJ are that the person charged was in:

  • Operation of a motor vehicle
  • careless or without due care operation. This element is measured against what a reasonably prudent person would have done confronted with similar circumstances.
  • endangering person or property, or likely to have done so.

Again though, you have a right to make the State prove the charge. If you lose your case, you will have to pay court costs in addition to your fine.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 88.9 %
Accepts: 219
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied373 days and 21 hours ago.

i understand, but the officer was not there at the time. he was call to the site were the accident happen. and do i need an lawyer with me?

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied373 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello again,

That can make it harder for the State to prove their case. Because in NJ, res ipsa loquitor (the act speaks for itself) does not apply. That means that if the officer who issued the ticket didn't see the "crime" then the State cannot prove the charge simply with an introduction of the officer's testimony. There needs to be another witness to the act who can testify that they actually saw the accident happen. If they cannot come up with one, they aren't likely to get a conviction.

I would always suggest that someone wanting to actually plead not guilty have an attorney. An attorney who practices traffic law is uniquely qualified to get to the meat of the matter and know exactly how to poke holes in the State's case.

Customer replied373 days and 20 hours ago.

i need to add that the officer that issued the ticket, was upset with me because i did nt give him my ss#, and he never gave me the ticket in my hand he sent it in the mail. i had my grand son and daughter with me at the time, and he ask me for theirs as well. no one was at the seen i could have left the site but i didnt, i call security, and told the what had happen. the security said that they had problem withe the gate and the gate had just been installed that week, so it was a defect in the gate.my matt on the floor was sliding up aganist the gas pateal.

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied373 days and 20 hours ago.

Those are all good facts for you. That makes it really hard to the State to prove any carelessness on your part. No adverse witnesses and the other evidence.

Customer replied373 days and 19 hours ago.

if the officer do not show up do the case get thrown out?

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied373 days and 19 hours ago.

Yes, generally though, if the State requests a continuance, then the court will give them one more shot to get the police officer there. In other words, one missed court appearance isn't generally enough to get the dismissal. It really depends on the judge and how he or she feels about the local law enforcement officers.

Customer replied373 days and 19 hours ago.

thank you for your kindly response. and your patients with my questions.

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied373 days and 19 hours ago.

No problem and best of luck to you.

 
Tweet

3 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
77 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan