Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is G.S. 20-111 (2) ..."you did unlawfully and willfully display a registration number

 
traffic77777's Avatar
  • Answered by:traffic77777
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 332
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Good advice. Thanks for the link.
Positive
Although its not the answer I wanted its the answer I expected.
Positive
Thanks for the prompt and to the point answer. Highly appreciate it
Positive
thanks so much for the clear, thorough and detailed response! I really...
Positive
great thank you so much
Positive
I'll have to work it out with the judge. I appreciate your information.
Positive
very advisable and constructive suggestion.
Positive
I would have never known how to approach this situation. I hope these...
Positive
Very helpful and timely.

Customer Question

Is G.S. 20-111 (2) ..."you did unlawfully and willfully display a registration number plate knowing the same top be revoked" a criminal offense.
I am pondering whether to just pay it even though I have proof tag is legal because it's in another county and I will be out of town.

 



Already Tried:
DMV website

Submitted: 337 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied 337 days and 11 hours ago.

You can pay the fine and move on with your life, of course (unless court appearance is mandatory). However, since it's a criminal offense and you have proof of your innocence, I would advise you to either clear your schedule to make an appearance or request continuance to set the hearing for when it is more convenient to you. Even if the judge does not accept your proof, he will likely to at least reduce the penalty if you show up. You may also be eligible for a Prayer for Judgment Continued (PJC), which is a finding of guilt without an entry of judgment for a criminal or traffic offense. If you receive a PJC on a traffic citation you may receive no DMV points or insurance points under certain circumstances. When you use a PJC, the courts will not asses a fine, although court costs will have to be paid. You can use one PJC every three years per household for insurance point purposes, and two Prayer for Judgments every five years for DMV point purposes.traffic7777741036.6509291319

Customer replied 337 days and 11 hours ago.

How badly does that reflect on your record...i.e. jobs, etc

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied 337 days and 11 hours ago.

It'll be especially hard for you to get jobs that require driving and government jobs (because it's a crime involving dishonesty). You would have to disclose it on any job application that asks about criminal record. Best thing to do is to reschedule the hearing for when it's convenient to you and try to plea bargain, where you plead guilty to a lesser (non-criminal) offense for a reduction in penalties. If that doesn't work, PJC and traffic school can help a lot. Chances are you will get some leniency if you at least show up to the hearing.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.4 %
Accepts: 332
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC