Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Today I was involved in an accident where I changed into a

 
traffic77777's Avatar
  • Answered by:traffic77777
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 332
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Good advice. Thanks for the link.
Positive
Although its not the answer I wanted its the answer I expected.
Positive
Thanks for the prompt and to the point answer. Highly appreciate it
Positive
thanks so much for the clear, thorough and detailed response! I really...
Positive
great thank you so much
Positive
I'll have to work it out with the judge. I appreciate your information.
Positive
very advisable and constructive suggestion.
Positive
I would have never known how to approach this situation. I hope these...
Positive
Very helpful and timely.

Customer Question

Today I was involved in an accident where I changed into a center lane simultaneously with a car from the opposite lane. I called the Police and waited for them to arrive - the other driver left the scene - after the officer shows up the driver returns to the scene and claims that I moved into her lane. She was also driving with an expired license. The officer told me that unfortunatly in this type of accident someone has to be at fault and wrote me a ticket. I did everything I was suppose to do and yet I got the ticket? I told the officer that she was not telling the truth but he took her at her word. How can I fight this? I am not at fault.

 



Already Tried:
Just happened a few hours ago - not sure what I can do...

Submitted: 343 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied 343 days and 9 hours ago.

I am a traffic lawyer and I'll be happy to help you with this. I hope you are doing fine after the Accident. Normally, your insurance company would defend you against potential property damage claims but, if i understand correctly, this is not the issue and you just want to know how to dismiss the ticket and avoid the fine and points.

You have to plead not guilty and go to a hearing to explain your side of the story. Hopefully, by that time the insurance proceedings will help shed some light on the story and provide you with some new information you can use. Bring any witnesses if you have them. Bring up your clean driving record if it is clean. The state has to prove that you committed the offense and, since the officer did not see anything, he cannot testify against you. The other driver will not be there to challenge your defense either. So, the judge will have to give your word a good deal of weight and unless it's obvious from the diagram who is at fault, the judge will have to dismiss the ticket. Good luck!

Customer replied 343 days and 9 hours ago.

Do I need to produce the diagram? and should i file a claim on the other parties insurance?

Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied 343 days and 9 hours ago.

No, you don't need to produce the diagram unless you want to and you think it will help you win. The state has to prove its case, not you. Yes, you should file the claim if you feel they were at fault and you want to get reimbursed.


---

If you feel I've been helpful, please rate my answer.

Customer replied 343 days and 9 hours ago.

One last question - Do you recommend that I hire and attorney and if so, what type?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied 343 days and 8 hours ago.

An attorney will definitely help but he or she would probably charge you $500-1,000 just to fight a Traffic Ticket, so the answer depends on whether this ticket is worth more to you. If you have a commercial driver's license or too many points than I would definitely recommend an attorney. You need a traffic lawyer. You can call your state bar association's referral service and they can connect you to the right attorney at a decent price.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.4 %
Accepts: 332
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 343 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank You So Much - I truly appreciate the advise! I feel some relief...

Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied 343 days and 7 hours ago.

You're welcome! Your battle is not over, and it won't be an easy one but at least you know now in what direction to go.

 
Tweet

Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC