Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i want to get a 103mph speeding ticket off my record. so i

 
Thelawman2's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thelawman2
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 90.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 71
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great straightforward answer!
Positive
thanks.
Positive
Very good
Positive
Thank you for answering my questions with detail.
Positive
Went to pretrial, fine dropped, points expunged, charge reduced. Just had to pay...
Positive
Question answered, but no real recommendations on how to handle situation (ie....
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for directing me in the right direction.
Positive
Quick response, concise answers.

Customer Question

i want to get a 103mph speeding ticket off my record. so i can get my driveing job again it is my only offense

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Minnesota

Already Tried:
just started looking into it

Submitted: 425 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Thelawman2 replied425 days and 12 hours ago.


Thelawman2 :

How long ago were you found guilty of this offense

JACUSTOMER-0di5fnqy- :

2 years ago i pled gilty to it

JACUSTOMER-0di5fnqy- :

guilty*

Thelawman2 :

What you need to do is contact the clerk of a state court and request the "Petitioner's Affidavit for Expungement" form. You then complete the petition and serve it by mail on all state and local agencies and their attorney's whose records would be affected by the proposed order, which in your case would be the DMV. After you serve the petition, you may file your case with any state court. You need to file the petition, affidavits of service and a proposed order and pay the filing fees to the court administrator. The judge will then make the determination of whether the expungement should be granted.

Thelawman2 :

Minnesota Statutes 609A.03, et al. is the applicable law

JACUSTOMER-0di5fnqy- :

thanks

Thelawman2 :

Please accept if you are satisfied with your answer

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.2 %
Accepts: 71
Answered: 4/18/2012

Experience: Attorney-at-Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
I my county when you are issued a driving citation, you must 10/31/2012
hi, my wife received a parking ticket at 12am in the morning 10/12/2012
I live in DE. Are there requirements that my boyfriend (who 10/10/2012
This question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law. The driver's manual 10/5/2012
CA traffic law Hi, I was recently involved in an accident 7/16/2012
My violation is speeding 82 in a 65. What is the likely outcome of the required court app 7/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan