Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am 58 years old and never even had a parking ticket. However

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-law
  • Positive Feedback: 87.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 43
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent
Positive
Helpful.
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

I am 58 years old and never even had a parking ticket. However in December I changed jobs which created a lapse in my health insurance. I thought I would be OK being off my meds for a few weeks .Bad decision...My moods became unstable and i was close if not in a manic state. Attended a wedding and drank alot of egg nog punch that I didn't even know was spiked. I had been awake for 3 days and had barely eaten. Ran a red light and clipped another vehicle.Airbag slammed my head into drivers window. Looked in rear veiw mirror but sae nothing in intersection. Presumed I had hit a deer . Proceeded down road to restaurant where I was meeting my friend{an ICU/RD nurse} Figured that if I had any type of head injury, she was the best person to be with. Ordered a Pepsi and our dinner. An officer came in & asked for my drivers license. When I saw the dammage to my vehicle I was shocked. He said I failed the sobriety test based on similar symptoms I have had when I have had mini-strokes { I was off my B/P meds too} Arrested me for DWI. Breathalizer indicated BAC of .13. I question the validity of that test too since I am on a very low carb diet to control my pre-diabetic state. Acetone is produced in lge. amts on a low carb diet and acetone is what the Breathalizer measures. So I was charged with DWI and leaving scene of accident{Thank God no one was hurt.} My court date is April 25. I take full responsibility for my actions. My lawyer thinks he can get me a conditional license to drive to work. I am most worried that I will not be allowed to go into Canada to visit my sister and her family. We have a family cottage in Canada also. My 83 year old father who has terminal cancer stays up there for the summer. I will be heartbroken if I cannot go to the cottage and visit my family. I live in Genesee County in NY and they are the toughest county on alcohol related events and I know Canada considers all alcohol convictions a felony. Is there any hope of me being allowed to visit my family at our cottage? Any advice?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
Awaiting trial / possible reduction of chsrges but will still probsbly alchol related. I have no history of alcohol or drug use. This was a freak nightmare

Submitted: 401 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied401 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.



Question: I am 58 years old and never even had a parking ticket. However in December I changed jobs which created a lapse in my health insurance. I thought I would be OK being off my meds for a few weeks .Bad decision...My moods became unstable and i was close if not in a manic state. Attended a wedding and drank alot of egg nog punch that I didn't even know was spiked. I had been awake for 3 days and had barely eaten. Ran a red light and clipped another vehicle.Airbag slammed my head into drivers window. Looked in rear veiw mirror but sae nothing in intersection. Presumed I had hit a deer . Proceeded down road to restaurant where I was meeting my friend{an ICU/RD nurse} Figured that if I had any type of head injury, she was the best person to be with. Ordered a Pepsi and our dinner. An officer came in & asked for my drivers license. When I saw the dammage to my vehicle I was shocked. He said I failed the sobriety test based on similar symptoms I have had when I have had mini-strokes { I was off my B/P meds too} Arrested me for DWI. Breathalizer indicated BAC of .13. I question the validity of that test too since I am on a very low carb diet to control my pre-diabetic state. Acetone is produced in lge. amts on a low carb diet and acetone is what the Breathalizer measures. So I was charged with DWI and leaving scene of accident{Thank God no one was hurt.} My court date is April 25. I take full responsibility for my actions. My lawyer thinks he can get me a conditional license to drive to work. I am most worried that I will not be allowed to go into Canada to visit my sister and her family. We have a family cottage in Canada also. My 83 year old father who has terminal cancer stays up there for the summer. I will be heartbroken if I cannot go to the cottage and visit my family. I live in Genesee County in NY and they are the toughest county on alcohol related events and I know Canada considers all alcohol convictions a felony. Is there any hope of me being allowed to visit my family at our cottage? Any advice?


Response: Yes, there is hope. You would be able to get a conditional driver's license. So, you would be able to travel to Canada. Also, the Genesee County has DWI Conditional Discharge Program where first time offenders with BAC levels below 0.18% would be given an opportunity to participate in a 12-month conditional discharge program. So, you should inquire about the program at the Courthouse. For more information on the program, click on the link below:


http://www.co.genesee.ny.us/departments/geneseejustice/dwi_conditional_discharge_program.html

Information on conditional driver’s license:



http://www.dmv.ny.gov/broch/c40.pdf

Expert TypeAttorney-at-law
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 87.5 %
Accepts: 43
Answered: 4/15/2012

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied401 days and 9 hours ago.

Thx. for info on my NY drivers license but what about Canada? Will I be able to go into Canada to visit My family? My Dad is 83 years old and has terminal cancer, he spends the summer up there near my sister. Can my husband drive me up there to visit or will the Customs Service turn me away? Can I get some kind of a waiver and if so , how would I do that? I am very worried about not being able to go to our family cottage or see my family. Thx. LeAnn

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied401 days and 9 hours ago.

Thx. for info on my NY drivers license but what about Canada? Will I be able to go into Canada to visit My family? My Dad is 83 years old and has terminal cancer, he spends the summer up there near my sister. Can my husband drive me up there to visit or will the Customs Service turn me away? Can I get some kind of a waiver and if so , how would I do that? I am very worried about not being able to go to our family cottage or see my family. Thx. LeAnn


Response: Unfortunately, I cannot answer whether you would be allowed to enter into Canada by Canadian Custom Agents. This is a question that needs to be addressed to the Canada Immigration Experts. Incidentally, it appears that a Canada Law Expert is already addressing your question.

Let me know if you need anything else.

E-lawyer41014.966009838

 
Tweet

2 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
75 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan