Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If I was issued an air pollution ticket citation in florida,

 
Thelawman2's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thelawman2
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 90.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 71
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great straightforward answer!
Positive
thanks.
Positive
Very good
Positive
Thank you for answering my questions with detail.
Positive
Went to pretrial, fine dropped, points expunged, charge reduced. Just had to pay...
Positive
Question answered, but no real recommendations on how to handle situation (ie....
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for directing me in the right direction.
Positive
Quick response, concise answers.

Customer Question

If I was issued an air pollution ticket citation in florida, in march of 2011. but never recieved any kind of notice in the mail of the court proceedings for this ticket. Am I still eligible to go to traffic school for this infraction? If this helps Citation #: 2523GRA State #: 132012TR0002523GRA00 Incident Date #: 03/07/2011 Related Misdemeanor Charges: NONE Case Type: INFRACTION Attorney of Record: NO ATTORNEY ON FILE Violation:(NNN) NNN-NNNN1)(A) - UNKNOWINGLY DISP FOR SALE/POLLUTN Case Action: D6 TO TALLAHASSE this is the citation off of the miami dade clerk of courts webpage. Thank you so much! Danielle Cooper


I must add that This was NOT my car, that this ticket was issued for. I also ever recieved anykind of notification that I even had a ticket. I found out when they suspended my license

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Florida

Submitted: 366 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 366 days and 23 hours ago.


Thelawman2 :

What are you going to traffic school for? Are you trying to have the infraction dismissed/dropped?

Customer :

yes

Customer :

i wanted to know if the time that has passed will be an issue when i try and have my license reinstated

Customer :

once i do the traffic school

Customer :

im also looking for the fastest way to take care of this because i need my license to be valid by next month

Customer :

but i dont have the money to pay the fine

Thelawman2 :

If your license was suspended in the state of Florida for points, as a habitual traffic offender (non-DUI related), or by court order, you must complete an Advanced Driver Improvement course.

The Florida 12 hour Traffic School course, also known as Advanced Driver Improvement Online (ADI), is required before driving privileges are restored for a revoked license, point suspensions and habitual traffic offenders (non-DUI related).

Thelawman2 :

You can take this course online and it will cost $99.

Customer :

nor do i want the points, im not a habitual offender. My license was suspended because i did not know that i had a ticket untill they suspended my license for non payment

Customer :

i was never issued a physical ticket, nor was anything sent to my home to let me know that I had a ticket

Thelawman2 :

Unfortunately, the citation that you received is sufficient notice in the state of Florida. The 12 hour Traffic Course is required for anyone who has had their license suspended (it is not limited to habitual traffic offenders). After completing that course, you take the certificate to the court who suspended your license to have it reinstated.

Customer :

ok thanks so much im going to take care of that now :)

Thelawman2 :

Please accept and provide positive feedback if you are satisfied!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.2 %
Accepts: 71
Answered: 4/14/2012

Experience: Attorney-at-Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
260 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC