How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  I help clients deal with traffic tickets on a weekly basis.
18210975
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a sample letter to a district court judge explaining

Resolved Question:

I need a sample letter to a district court judge explaining a cell phone violation. It's an option to write a letter rather than appear for mitigation. Although I was listening to a voice mail vta speaker, I did have my phone close to my ear so I could hear the message clearly. I just don't want this put on my diving record since I drive a company truck and I don't want my job to be put in jeopardy.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find an Expert to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No, I have not received an answer to my question. If I don't get a reply by Monday, please cancel my question and refund my $30.00 as I need to get myb letter to the court by the end of the week and I will be out of time.

 

Thank you.

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for contacting JustAnswer! My name Michael; I look forward to assisting you today.

Could you tell me what you're charged with and what happened? Also, what are the consequences to you?

Thanks!

Michael
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Michael,

 

I was charged with talking on my cell phone while driving. I was talking to someone but it was on speaker and I had the speaker of the phone next to my ear so I could hear. My biggest concern is not having this on my driving record due to the fact that I do drive a company vehicle and I'm concerned that it may cost me my job because it is company policy to use an ear peice. My ear peice was available but it was not charged. This is the first time that I've been sited for such a violation as I am very careful to abide by the company policies set. I can write a letter of explanation rather than appear in court so I would like to be able to word the letter so that the court will see it to lesson the violation to just a fine and not deam it a moving violation that will go on my driving record since my job is very important to me and my driving record is very good.

 

I just don't know how to word the letter.

 

Thank you.

Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

First, I'd like to explain that there are no magic words to use with the Judge. You simply need to be honest and sincere and speak naturally in your own words. I would hesitate to write it for you because I really think your emotion needs to come out in the letter.

However, I can give you some pointers. Judge's like to give people second chances if they are good people. I would start by showing the Judge why you're a good person and deserve a chance. You should probably talk about your driving record and how you've never had anything on it, always abide by policies, etc. Next you could explain what would happen to you should you be found guilty of the violation.

Finally, explain exactly what happened. Be honest and say it will never happen again. Hopefully the Judge will show some leniency.

This answer is less based on legal theory and more based on appealing to the Judge's emotions. If you tell me what you were charged with and the statute or violation number, I may be able to give you a better clue of what your legal defense might be.

If this was helpful, don't forget to press ACCEPT.

MICHAEL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I only have a few lines on the form to get this all in. I've been trying to contact the court at the number provided on the form but it"s all automated and i can't get to an operator. I wanted to ask them if I could attach a written statement to the form and sign it. Do you thgink they would accept this?
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 2 years ago.
Most likely they would not. However, you could include the written statement addendum and if they didn't accept it, they would just rely on what was on the form.

Good luck!

Michael
SoloLawyer, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: I help clients deal with traffic tickets on a weekly basis.
SoloLawyer and 8 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.