How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 13280
Experience:  Licensed Experienced Attorney/former law enforcement officer
26296561
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a Careless Driving ticket in NJ (39:4-97). How can I

Resolved Question:

I have a Careless Driving ticket in NJ (39:4-97). How can I change it to "no points" violation?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to answer your question.

Do you have any other traffic violation convictions on your driving record in the last 3-5 years?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
none.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Basically, because careless driving is a pretty serious traffic violation, the best option would be to consult and retain local traffic defense attorney and this local attorney can examine your citation to see if there is any legal deficiencies that can be used to dismiss this citation or if you have any legal basis to contest this citation with a good likelihood of being found not guilty of the violation and even in the worst case scenario if the above do not apply to your citation or the circumstances of your violation, an experienced local traffic defense attorney can approach the prosecutor and negotiate a plea deal, where you might be able to plea to a lesser violation that would not carry points and simply pay a fine. Given the fact that you have a good driving history, this might be a very realistic option for you.


If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Actually, I believe there was a practice in place in NJ that would allow you to get a non point violation for a higher fee if you haven't had any other violataions in the last 3-5 years. So, I was looking forthis info and if you could provide me with a details on that.
I already know that I can get a local attorney, I'm just trying to avoid a double fee.

Thank you.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

I can see if I can find out more information about it for you.

What township was the citation issued in?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
East Brunswick, NJ
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

I did further research of your question and you can also have points subtracted for participation in NJ MVC approved driving programs, such as a Driver Improvement Program (up to the 3 point annual maximum once every 2 years.)

Here is the list of approved traffic schools:

http://www.state.nj.us/mvc/Licenses/Defensive.htm



If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the info on schools.
You weren't able to find any info on that procedure to avoid the initial points, right?
Maybe that was some "unofficial" practice, though I think I recall it being mentioned somewhere...


Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

I wasn't able to find anything official on any type of a point reduction/downgrade of a traffic violation procedure, however a plea bargain can always be negotiated with the prosecutor, so you can always plead not guilty and appear for the initial hearing and approach the prosecutor to see if he would be willing to offer you a plea deal so you can plea to a reduced violation with no points and if the prosecutor would not agree, you can ask the court for additional time to obtain legal counsel and consult and retain a local traffic defense attorney, who might be able to help you get this citation resolved with no points on your record.



If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated

Alex J. Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 13280
Experience: Licensed Experienced Attorney/former law enforcement officer
Alex J. Esq. and 9 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.