Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My former daughter-in-law, who shares joint custody of their

 
Hammer O'Justice's Avatar
  • Answered by:Hammer O'Justice
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 98
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent job
Positive
Thats just as I was thinking Thanks
Positive
thank you i shall research some now and tomorrow.
Positive
Thank-you
Positive
Thank you for the answer, pretty much i expected, was just curious
Positive
good work
Positive
Wish I could afford to have you represent me =)
Positive
Thank you very much sir.
Positive
Realistic assessments of the issues - thanks will try to secure funds for an...

Customer Question

My former daughter-in-law, who shares joint custody of their three children with our son, was arrested for dwi with all three children in the vehicle with her. Family court temporarily left the current permanent divorce orders standing with the provision that the kids' mother attend AA meetings, get rehab, wear a SCRAM bracelet, and have an interlock device installed on her car. The arrest came as the result of an Accident, so her temporary car had the interlock installed, but now that her regular car has been repaired, it does not have the device on it. She only drives the temp car when she thinks any of us will witness her driving the kids around. Since the ex daughter-in-law never signed off on the temporary orders, is there any way to keep her from driving these children around illegally? She also has a prescription drug problem and more than once since the dwi arrest have we witnessed her in an impaired state with the children with her. Thanks for any help you can give.  BTW, her breathalizer tests were .27 and .28 in that order on a Sunday afternoon at about 1:30.

Submitted: 473 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 473 days and 2 hours ago.

Has she been convicted yet or is the case still pending?

Customer replied 472 days and 23 hours ago.

DWI case is still pending, she has been indicted. Custody case should go to a final sometime in late February or March. We're just interested in protecting the kids since this is #2 for her.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 472 days and 22 hours ago.

Thanks for the additional information.

Since driving with the Interlock is a condition of the family court's order, if you have actually seen her driving the other vehicle, you can notify the court that she is in violation. If being sober is a condition, you can also notify the court that she is in violation of that provision. Your son can also request that the order be modified in the family law case to protect the kids.

In addition, you can contact the clerk of court where her case is pending to find out her bail status and what, if any, conditions were placed on her bail. For a DUI case, abstention from illicit substances is usually a condition. Once you know what her conditions of release are, if you have information that she has violated any of those conditions, you can either notify her pre-trial supervisor (if she is on pre-trial supervision--it is like probation but as a condition of bail rather than sentencing) or the judge who placed her on bail. If the judge finds she has violated the conditions of release, he can revoke her bail or place her on home monitoring or something else to ensure that she is not driving around while under the influence.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 98
Answered: 1/15/2012

Experience: 8 years of legal experience, including traffic law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 472 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your help and the information. It will be of great help.

Picture
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 472 days and 16 hours ago.

No problem...good luck to your family.

 
Tweet

8 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan