How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 27998
Experience:  I have 30 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
15277592
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the fine for passing a schoolbus - I think the lights

Customer Question

what is the fine for passing a schoolbus - I think the lights were flashing, but no people around. Im from germany and was not aware of that law. I go back during the week to germany.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 years ago.
Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of your situation.

What state did this happen in?

Doug
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
it is texas
Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 years ago.
Good morning,

IN Texas, the fine for failure to stop for a school bus ranges anywhere from $200 to $1,000 US. The higher end of the range is generally reserved for repeat offenders, with the average fine in the $300 to $500 range.

If you can tell me the city or county that you were ticket in, perhaps I get a more accurate amount.

I wish you well.

Please, remember that I only receive credit for helping you when you Accept my answer. Until then your payment is simply held by JustAnswer.com and not shared with me. So, please click the ACCEPT icon if my Answer has been informative, and helpful to your understanding of the law. Thanks again.

Doug
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the city was houston in a school area....

there was no school - no one was on the street - a school bus with lights on - two cars behind - in a curve not in a parking spot...

no one gave me a ticket - but it might be the driver wrote my licence plate no. down.

Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 years ago.
Good afternoon,

If you did not receive a ticket at the scene, then you will not be getting one. Traffic violations must be witnessed by a police officer for you to be ticketed in Texas. The fact that someone may have written down your license number will not result in you being ticketed.

In Harris county, Texas, the posted fine for passing a stopped school bus with the lights flashing is $1,080.00. Here is a link to the fine chart for Houston, TX:

http://www.jp.hctx.net/traffic/MovingFines.htm


Again though, as you were not witnessed by a police officer, and you were not given a ticket---you will not be ticketed.

I wish you the best this holiday season.

Because I help people here, like you, for a living---this is not a hobby for me, and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system as regards XXXXX XXXXX I wish you and your family the best in your respective futures.

Would you be so kind as to Accept my Answer so that I may be compensated for assisting you? Bonuses for greatly informative and helpful answers are very much appreciated. Thanks Again,

Doug
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Again though, as you were not witnessed by a police officer, and you were not given a ticket---you will not be ticketed.

 

Hi Doug, thank you so much - and you are 100% sure that there must be a witness by a police officer?

 

Thanks Silvia

Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 years ago.
Good afternoon Silvia,

Yes, to be issued a ticket for failing to stop for a stopped school bus, the violation must actually be witnessed by a police officer.

I wish you a safe and pleasant trip back to Germany.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,



Doug
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 27998
Experience: I have 30 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
LawTalk and 3 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you so much - I wish you happy holidays for you and your family. Silvia
Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 years ago.

Thank you, kindly.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Traffic Lawyer
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
223 Satisfied Customers
I have 30 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.