Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Do I have to pay a red light camera ticket issued in Hawthorne,

 
trafficlawnate's Avatar
  • Answered by:trafficlawnate
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 77.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 30
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response.
Positive
Thank You .
Positive
prompt and clear
Positive
Thanks for your prompt response, Nate!
Positive
Thank You for your help.
Positive
amazing how quick a response can be done. Thank you............
Positive
Thank you for your response. Very helpful, since PA didn't seem to have...
Positive
The truth sure clears us alot of questions.
Positive
Thank you! Appreciate the fast and concise answer!
Positive
very good

Customer Question

Do I have to pay a red light camera ticket issued in Hawthorne, CA in November?

Submitted: 488 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  trafficlawnate replied 488 days and 23 hours ago.

Does your ticket have a court date and location on it?

Customer replied 488 days and 22 hours ago.

It says I must respond to the court on or before 5-dec-11. Los Angeles superior court

Inglewood, CA 90301

 

I read that I don't have to respond and nobody is being pursued in LA

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  trafficlawnate replied 488 days and 22 hours ago.

That is correct. Los Angeles has decided that they likely are not enforceable under the law and the tickets are viewed as "voluntary". Nothing will happen to you if you don't do anything about the ticket.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 77.8 %
Accepts: 30
Answered: 12/7/2011

Experience: Eight years of fighting traffic infractions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
234 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC