How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Nationally recognized expert on traffic laws and violations.
15417118
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I drive a commercial vehicles that is under 26,001 pounds in

Resolved Question:

I drive a commercial vehicles that is under 26,001 pounds in the state of PA. Do I need a CDL with a physical card to do so. I do not drive out of state ever. on the 23rd I was stopped by a cop and told that because I do not have a physical card and the fact that I am blind in my right eye that I could not drive. this will cost me my job. please help asap.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
I have checked on line the regs. for the federal motor carrier safety administration and it seems as the cop was right. but do I fall under their guide lines if I do not drive interstate?

Yes you do. Intrastate is now treated the same as interstate, the rules are the same. If your vehicle is over 10,000 lbs and is a commercial vehicle, then you are required to have a medical card. Sorry.

If you operate a vehicle over 10,001 pounds Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR) or Gross Combination Weight Rating (GWCR) in a commercial business, then you are considered to be a motor carrier. You do not have to haul freight to be considered a motor carrier. If you are in business then you can be considered a private carrier and subject to the FMCSRs.

If you operate a vehicle that is considered a motor carrier, then you must have your company name and US DOT number displayed on both doors.

The vehicle and trailer must have a Federal inspection and both be properly tagged.

The vehicle must have all safety equipment including a fire extinguisher and safety triangles.

The driver must have a medical card. Note that a CDL license is usually not required until the GVWR or GCWR exceeds 26,000 lbs. The driver is subject to the Hours of Service regulations and must keep a logbook if traveling further than 100 air miles. The vehicle must be inspected daily and a record kept in the vehicle.

You must stop at the weigh stations.

As a motor carrier your business must register and obtain a DOT number.

http://www.speedingticketcentral.com/commercial-motor-vehicle.html
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
IS THERE A WAVER FOR THE VISION PART OF THE MEDICAL CARD THEN?
Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
To my knowledge PA does not have such a program but you can go to your local DMV office and ask. I know that other states do but I have not been able to find anything on PA. There is a Federal exemption process but it does not apply to intrastate since that is left to the states.

http://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/rules-regulations/topics/medical/exemptions.htm
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Nationally recognized expert on traffic laws and violations.
lwpat and 2 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.