How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask CriminalDefense Your Own Question
CriminalDefense, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 13348
Experience: 7 + years in Traffic Ticket Defense, DUI/DWI and Criminal Defense cases
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
CriminalDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was pulled over 6 months ago and city police charge me with posessio

Resolved Question:

I was pulled over 6 months ago and city police charge me with posession, Distribution 17grams of Cocaine, DUI but they did not do any test on me so they give a DWI but i have 3 prior DUI's. DA is going to dismiss all 6 charges except DWI because i work with narcotics police. DA wants to give me 60 days in jail with workrelease option and 1 year probation. I am afraid for all the people we put in jail and iam afraid for my safety and my family. Deputy DA was going to dismiss DWI and charge me with driving under restriction but it did not happen because the DA did not approved it, thats what my Public Defender said because Colorado is not dismissing DUI's. It seems she does what the DA tells her. How can i get off, of the DWI? I want to leave Colorado state for my safety and my family.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 2 years ago.

Hi and Welcome to Just Answer. I will be the expert that will be helping you today. I look forward to helping you solve your problem.

I certainly understand your concern. To get off of the DWI, you are going to need to either 1) go to trial and be found not guilty 2) work out a plea deal with the DA or 3) get the detective to try and speak with the DA to dismiss it as a result of your cooperation. Even if you do have to deal with the charge and want to leave the State, you can ask that your probation be transferred. This would allow you to leave but at the same time, comply with the conditions imposed by the court.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Relist: Other.
Is there a way around to get off of the dwi or thats it because i already made a plea agreament with the da, 60 days jail and a year probation.

Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 2 years ago.

If you already made a plea deal, then the DA is not going to dismiss the case, since it is closed.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It is not close yet, until the 10th if i take the deal.

Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 2 years ago.

If the case is not closed, you would not want to go through with the plea deal if you hope to get the case dismissed. If you go through with it, then it will not be possible to get it dismissed down the road. Between now and the 10th, you can try and get them to offer a deal that would result in a dismissal. Thank you and good luck. If you have no other questions, please click the accept button, so I can get credit for my answer.

CriminalDefense, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 13348
Experience: 7 + years in Traffic Ticket Defense, DUI/DWI and Criminal Defense cases
CriminalDefense and 9 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    289
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    289
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    92.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    249
    Attorney with over 24 years of law and traffic law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    88.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    94.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    158
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    88.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    JD, 15 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    146
    Licensed Attorney