How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question

Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 11847
Experience:  19+ years of Legal Practice in Traffic law field.
10805288
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Alexia Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a BAIID device installed in my car. I am a business owner

Customer Question

I had a BAIID device installed in my car. I am a business owner and have a very stressful life owning and operating a business and taking care of an elderly parent. I need to have a glass of wine a day just to take the edge off. The BAIID device installed in my vehicle does not allow for you to drink. This can be a huge issue for a person who is accustomed to drinking. I almost had a stoke and nearly died. I lost control of my vehicle and it was totaled out. I want a lawyer to represent me in a case versus the Secretary of State's office. I had a Jaguar X-type that was paid in full. I want restitution.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 3 years ago.
*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.

Hi, I note that you are seeking here a lawyer to represent you. We do not offer legal representation or advice here, but if you have a legal question, which you do not mention in your post, I am happy to help you. Please let me know. And good luck with your issue, in any event.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What do I need to do from here? I am getting the runaround with the state's attorney's office. I totaled my car because of the BAIID device. I am being falsely accused of driving under the influence. This is the third time that I have had a police officer blatantly lie on me. I am tired of uneductaed, overzealous white police officers falsely arresting innocent black people. Something is terribly wrong in this society when a person is judged by the color of their skin. I am sick and tired of false accusations. My life has been hugely impacted by the decisions of a lot of police officers. Where do I go from here to be made whole?
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 3 years ago.
What do I need to do from here? If you are charged with a DUI again, you need to get that defense attorney (ideally, unless you feel well-versed enough in litigation techniques, strategy and research to handle this alone. People have been successful in that regard, self-representation, with diligence, so that is a personal choice. If you killed another driver or pedestrian, in addition to totallying your own vehicle (which you don't state, so I am hoping not) it is likely best to hire a criminal defense attorney, due to the potential long jail term we are subject to.

I am getting the runaround with the state's attorney's office. In what way?

I totaled my car because of the BAIID device. Didn't you state that you totalled your car because you drove when not able to do so safely? drove, despite knowing that without a glass of wine, you were taking a risk of not being terribly capable? The law typically requires that we only drive when we are capable. If we are not, and choose to drive rather than take a taxi, bus, etc., or have a friend or family member drive us, it is a choice we are typically held responsible for, since we are the only one's in the position to know and or prevent our own actions. Some people actually hire a young person to drive them around, at a relatively small price (particularly in this economy, where minimum wage offerings are being scooped up by the unemployed).

I am being falsely accused of driving under the influence. Which means you can win it, since they have no evidence of alcohol in your system. If you were taken to the hospital due to apparent stroke or accident injuries, there is more than likely blood test results - you can use them as rather solid proof of sobriety. This need not get to trial.

This is the third time that I have had a police officer blatantly lie on me. How did he lie?

I am tired of uneductaed, overzealous white police officers falsely arresting innocent black people. Because of the accident, and your admission that you could not drive properly, it is likely not terribly unreasonable for the arrest. But the beauty is, you just show that there was no alcohol in your system and move on.

Something is terribly wrong in this society when a person is judged by the color of their skin. Is there a reason you believe you are being racially discriminated against? I mean, you did crash your car and seemed to admit above, that you knew you would have difficulties driving it. You didn't choose the safer route of not driving or having another person drive us. That does strike me as an illegal drive, for which any of us would be charged.

I am sick and tired of false accusations. My life has been hugely impacted by the decisions of a lot of police officers. Have your decisions impacted your life at all?

Where do I go from here to be made whole? Get your charges dismissed, (for lack of evidence, at least with regards to DUI, although a "failure to control" or a reckless could result, if you have admitted to them that you chose to drive when you knew you were having withdrawal symptoms or otherwise unable to safely do so, but that beats a DUI, usually)... don't continue to drive when unable - use a driver; Consider getting therapy or help so that you are not dependant on a glass of wine to be able to drive; it is often true that the government, certainly the police, will not help us micromanage our day to day decisions if we are not otherwise under a sentence we must adhere to. Being adults then, it is left to us to make healthy positive choices, and stay clear of violating any laws, including the MV laws. For many, that is a blessing, but for some, they have difficulties, which is why I suggest consideration of counseling, to get to that next level of autonomy.

Good luck, I wish you the best. Let me know if you need and clarification OR if there is a misunderstanding as to any material fact, that would otherwise change the legal answer/result.

I hope this helps clarify for you.

Because I help people like you here, for a living---this is not a hobby for me---I sincerely appreciate your abiding by the honor system with regard to Accepting answers, by Clicking your ACCEPT button now. Feel free to follow up after, if you need clarification. An ACCEPT also assures that I can assist you again. A BONUS is a wonderful way to tell the expert her time and effort are appreciated. I wish you the best in your future.



JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Traffic Lawyer
Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
159 Satisfied Customers
19+ years of Legal Practice in Traffic law field.