Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am fighting a traffic ticket in dc. this is going to sound

 
coltonlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:coltonlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Although I did not like the answer. It confirmed my suspicions.

Customer Question

i am fighting a Traffic Ticket in dc. this is going to sound like a crazy question but i am representing myself so i've done a lot of study.

police officers are .2528. to issue a certain number of citations for revenue enhancement in violation of MCINNN-NN-NNNNand RJA 600. What is MCI 257.

does this apply in washington d.c.

 



Already Tried:
no

Submitted: 667 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  coltonlaw replied 667 days and 7 hours ago.

It probably would, but to what end? This argument is very difficult, if not impossible, to prove. The officer is not going to admit it and the court is going to view the officers testimony in a favorable light unless you can impeach his credibility.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 11
Answered: 6/15/2011

Experience: Former prosecutor, offering advice in all traffic matters.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 667 days and 3 hours ago.

one last quesion this ticket is almost one year old... cant use title 18 sec 3161 which states with an offense shall have a trial within 70 days....

thanks for this answer as well it was very helpful....

Picture
Expert:  coltonlaw replied 663 days and 17 hours ago.

The issue of speedy trial is an interesting defense. If it can be proven that the people did state their readiness for trial and you did not request adjournments and the court did not adjourn the case "for the convenience of the court," then you might have an agrument.

 
Tweet

14 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
244 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC