Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Registration question

 
coltonlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:coltonlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Although I did not like the answer. It confirmed my suspicions.

Customer Question

Hello. I want to transfer my vehicle plates on my current vehicle to a different vehicle. The New York DMV website states: "You can transfer your vehicle plates and registration to a vehicle that you register in your name." My registration document for my current vehicle says "Non-transferable" on the front. On the back of the registration document, it says "If Non-transferable is printed on the front of this document, you must use your title to transfer ownership of the vehicle." Does this refer only to the ownership of the vehicle and not to the registration? Does the "non-transferable" statement only refer to this and not to me transfering my vehicle plates and registration to another vehicle?

Submitted: 683 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $13
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  coltonlaw replied 681 days and 4 hours ago.

The State puts Non-Transferable on a registration for multiple reasons. The most common is that there is a lien on the vehicle from a finance company (Ford Credit, GM, etc). In that instance, you will not be permitted to transfer the registration. If there are no liens on the original vehicle you are transferring the registration from (or if the lien has been paid off), take a copy of your title for both vehicles and bring them to DMV. At DMV, they should be able to transfer the registration of the initial vehicle to the other. They will ask about the registration of the original vehicle and what will happen that vehicle (will it be registered, etc.). Also, make sure you have copies of your insurance card for the second vehicle, and that it has been inspected, etc.
coltonlaw40693.7632851042

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 11
Answered: 5/30/2011

Experience: Former prosecutor, offering advice in all traffic matters.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC