Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

The Texas Department of Public Safety has ordered a suspension

 
Hammer O'Justice's Avatar
  • Answered by:Hammer O'Justice
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 98
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent job
Positive
Thats just as I was thinking Thanks
Positive
thank you i shall research some now and tomorrow.
Positive
Thank-you
Positive
Thank you for the answer, pretty much i expected, was just curious
Positive
good work
Positive
Wish I could afford to have you represent me =)
Positive
Thank you very much sir.
Positive
Realistic assessments of the issues - thanks will try to secure funds for an...

Customer Question

The Texas Department of Public Safety has ordered a suspension of my drivers license for a DWI charge that I went to the court and got a house arest sentence for 20 days now I have my license suspended under Texas Transportation Code Section 521.344; Section 522.089..........this also says that I need to get an SR-22 insurance,

My question is: why am I instructed to get insurance when I can not drive or does the SR-22 allow me to drive?

Submitted: 723 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 723 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello.

By law, the SR-22 insurance is required by law from the date of conviction:

http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/DriverLicense/sr22InsuranceCertificate.htm

It does not restore your right to drive. Once your suspension is over, you have provide the SR-22 and the reinstatement fee to reinstate your license.

With the SR-22, you may be eligible to obtain an occupational license (meaning you could drive to and from work). You need to petition the court for an order authorizing an occupational license if you want to pursue that:

http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/DriverLicense/OccupationalLicense.htm

Customer replied 723 days and 9 hours ago.

So your saying that even though you are not allowed to drive you have to have insurance?

Picture
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 723 days and 9 hours ago.

Yes, according to the law. If you don't have a car, however, you can get non-owner's SR-22 insurance, which is cheaper (and described in the first link I pasted above). But the law mandates the insurance from the time of the conviction.

Customer replied 723 days and 9 hours ago.

Last question............I hired an attorney to represent me in court and he never mentioned that I would have to get a SR-22 insurance...........I was under house arrest at all times I was not at work........might this program excuse the need for the SR-22 insurance and should my attorney have informed me of this requirement?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 723 days and 9 hours ago.

The insurance is mandatory from the date of conviction and there isn't an exemption for being on house arrest. Your attorney likely didn't talk to you about it because it is considered separate from your criminal case, since it is not imposed by the judge, but rather the Department of Safety.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 98
Answered: 5/13/2011

Experience: 8 years of legal experience, including traffic law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
73 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan