How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 24753
Experience:  20 years practicing traffic law.
11688690
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

got an improper lane change violation in atlanta georgia and

Resolved Question:

got an improper lane change violation in atlanta georgia and a Marta bus hit me should I plead guilty or nolo?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
Please explain how they cited you with an improper lane change under the circumstances. Thanks!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I turned left from the right hand lane in front of the bus, another Marta bus was stopped in front of me when I turned, the bus to my left before I turned speeded up after I was next to the Marta bus stopped in front of me before the lane change. As I was almost in front of him he the driver of the bus that hit my left rear bumper/quarter panel speeded up and hit me pushing me forward, when he hit me he was accelerating and after looking in front of him instead of his right rear mirror he hit me. It did minimal damage tom my car and none visible to the bus, I have pictures of the bus and car after the collision but have no witnesses and don't know if the driver admitted he was looking in his mirror or was speeding up, so I probably have no proof
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I have never pleaded nolo, have one dui 3 years ago, and one following too closely ticket about 6 months ago both in other counties

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
basically I want to know the downside of pleading nolo instead of guilty if that is what I think I should do, unless the officer or marta representatives are not present then should I plead not guilty?
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
I hate to say it - but their job is on the line here. So expect them to lie or say whatever to protect their job and driver's license.

That unless you have another witness who can testify on your behalf - I don't think you have much of a chance unless this is some rare honest person who will reiterate what he stated before to you. If they do - then hire them, marry them, adopt them, etc. because that's a one in a million person.

Sorry for my cynical thoughts - but I have to much experience not to think they will come up with an entirely different statement if you would plead not guilty.

Pleading nolo is the same basically as pleading guilty as to the end result of being found at fault. Nolo just means your NOT contesting the charges. A plea of guilty means you admit to being to the allegations.

In reality - no difference in the end result - it's just a matter of how you got there.

Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you (even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription program). You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. If you do have a follow-up question, press REPLY, NOT relist, or else I won’t receive the question.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Still need to know if the officer or the marta driver of marta officer that showed up, does not appear in court this afternoon, can it be dismissed and since it involved an accident where no one was hurt, could I get a jail sentence or additonal sentence, like required driving school, community service? I will review answer in about 30 minutes, thank you!

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

PS thanks for being honest/cynical

 

Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
I just don't want you to expect and rely on the fact that they will recant the same story. To the contrary, I would expect them to lie and do whatever to CYA.

In my experience I expect most people to CYA and do whatever it takes to CYA. As such, I prepare for them to CYA - then I'm not surprised when I hear testimony completely contradictory from matters stated earlier. I'm ready for that and pursue accordingly.

So I would go in with nolo plea in my opinion. Hey, you can try - but be prepared they will recant their testimony and call you a liar for even saying they said that.






Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you (even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription program). You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. If you do have a follow-up question, press REPLY, NOT relist, or else I won’t receive the question.
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 24753
Experience: 20 years practicing traffic law.
Law Pro and 6 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Traffic Lawyer
Law Pro
Law Pro
220 Satisfied Customers
20 years practicing traffic law.