How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Toyota Service Your Own Question
Toyota Service
Toyota Service, Toyota Expert
Category: Toyota
Satisfied Customers: 4538
Experience:  30+ Yrs of auto experience, Award Winning Svc. Manager; Just Answer Customer's Choice Award Winner
Type Your Toyota Question Here...
Toyota Service is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Prius: Problem with my 2004 Prius: Clock, dome light, courtesy

Customer Question

Problem with my 2004 Prius: Clock, dome light, courtesy door entry light, rear lift door lock, odometer---all not functioning at the same time. On two or three occasions, the problem corrected itself, then reappeared. (The reading on the odometer trip setting accumulates when all systems are functioning, but resets to zero otherwise.) The malfunctioning state has remained for a while now.
With that large group of circuits affected (all fuses examined are fine), are we looking at a system computer problem here? Kindly help. Thanks.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Toyota
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
More info: No on-board response to the transponder signal for locking and unlocking doors.
Expert:  Toyota Service replied 6 months ago.
Hello. Welcome to Just Answer. The common denominator on this issue is a failed dome light fuse (15 amp fuse, 4th one down on the top right of the fuse panel under the hood). This fuse is involved in all of the circuits you specify are having problems. If this fuse is good, and it has power in the socket, then, I suspect you have a body computer issue.

Related Toyota Questions