How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Pete Your Own Question
Pete
Pete, Auto Service Technician
Category: Toyota
Satisfied Customers: 24731
Experience:  Over 17 years diagnosing and repairing automobiles various makes and models with some training and certifications.
14928985
Type Your Toyota Question Here...
Pete is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 1985 2.4 diesel pick up ,ran good till i changed

Customer Question

i have 1985 2.4 diesel pick up ,ran good till i changed t-belt ,everything is lined up (crank, valve, and pump )gears, now hardly starts,runs and no power and it smokes like hell.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Toyota
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Pete replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I am a professional here at Just Answer. I noticed that your question was not getting a response and thought I would see if you still need help with this.I apologize for the delay and I hope I can still assist you with this here.
My info is limited on your model here but I see no one else has responded and thought I would see if I can help here.
If you know for sure everything is lined up properly check and make sure all components were plugged in properly and everything else was installed correctly.In some cases this can be due to something being left disconnected.
Thanks Pete

Related Toyota Questions