How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Genchi Genbutsu Your Own Question
Genchi Genbutsu
Genchi Genbutsu, Toyota Master Technician
Category: Toyota
Satisfied Customers: 4395
Experience:  Toyota Certified Master Diagnostic Technician, ASE Master Technician with L1 Advanced Engine
17930070
Type Your Toyota Question Here...
Genchi Genbutsu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

b1650 code on 2006 toyota corolla d side knee bag squibb what

Resolved Question:

b1650 code on 2006 toyota corolla d side knee bag squibb
what needs to be replaced?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Toyota
Expert:  Genchi Genbutsu replied 6 years ago.

What are you trying to accomplish? Was this car in an accident? Were any SRS components replaced?

 

Genchi

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
yes it was hit front and rear, however no airbags deployed. this car does not have the knee bags so it has me kinda puzzled. sorry for the delay im at work.
Expert:  Genchi Genbutsu replied 6 years ago.

The B1650 code isn't for the knee airs bags but is just a general code saying that there is a problem somewhere in the SRS. Most often after a collision the SRS ecu will be in need of replacement (even if the bags did not deploy) and/or the system will need to be recalibrated. Were either of these performed/done?

 

How long ago was the accident?

 

Genchi

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
NO I DIDNT REALIZE THAT IT WAS ON TILL I WENT FOR A TEST DRIVE AFTER ALIGNMENT, I SEEN THE LIGHT AND TRIED TO RESET WITH THE SCANNER, IT DOES HAVE THE PASSENGER AND DRIVER SEAT CODES BUT THEY CLEARED, THIS ONE COMES RIGHT BACK ON. SO I GUESS I SHOULD REPLACE THE MODULE, HOWEVER DO I NEED TO REPLACE ANY SENSORS SINCE NONE DEPLOYED?
Expert:  Genchi Genbutsu replied 6 years ago.

No, the sensors are good, its just the module at fault.

 

Genchi

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

I HAVE ONE COMING FROM TOYOTA, THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP!!!

ONE MORE THING ITS UNDER THE CONSOLE RIGHT?

Expert:  Genchi Genbutsu replied 6 years ago.

Yes, under the center console.

 

Genchi

 

Genchi Genbutsu and 4 other Toyota Specialists are ready to help you

Related Toyota Questions