Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Work Visa questions

I want to ask can i stay eith my baby here in us after

HiJA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?Customer: Yes i want to ask can i stay eith my baby here in us after deliveryJA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.Customer: FloridaJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: I have another 3 kids and I'm also planning to study and work hereJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I'm Egyptian and i need to know what the right thing to do it in the legal way

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,224 satisfied customers
I am from Mexico and had a Visa 10 years ago. During my

I am from Mexico and had a Visa 10 years ago. During my visit I had a baby that was born in Arizona and he is now 10 years old. I returned to Mexico before my six month visiting period was over, but I never renewed the visa. I need to return to the US in order to get a birth certificate for my son and a few other documents. How can I go about renewing my visa?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,070 satisfied customers
VO: Checked all docs and said VISA is approved(H1B

VO: Checked all docs and said VISA is approved(H1B stamping(Work Visa))VO: Out of curiosity asking, you are work from home,right? how many hours do you work?Wife: I work from 9am to 6pm, I have a Nanny to take care of my kids, I fully dedicate myself to workVO: Nanny..hmm.How much do you pay for NannyWife : 1000VO: 1000 aa? Is it monthly or hourlyWife: monthlyVO: how did you get this Nanny.Wife: from site I got her info online siteVO: From where she is and what is her name and what is her age?Wife: she is American ,some Name , some age.VO: went inside came after 10 mins.Wife: I pay 1000 and my husband pays 1000.VO: No you are not doing that..Wife: My baby has excerzma so I kept the nanny for few 2 months..the idea is to remove herVO: dint listen to what she was saying ..He wrote something and handed it over.In 221g: he asked for information of Nanny:1. Full Name2. DOB3. Nationality4. Passport and Visa copyCan i Know what would happen in a case like this? How long would it take for the 221g Process to complete?

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

116,596 satisfied customers
I am an illegal immigrant in US for 17 yrs. i am working for

Hi, I am an illegal immigrant in US for 17 yrs. i am working for public schools as a teacher, by lying that i am a us citizen. is it ethical to do that? I mean it is unlawful.. i know that, but i either work a job with cash and not report taxes, or lie to get another job and pay taxes.And plus by working at the schools i gain experience and i dont have lost years in my career. I m waiting for an immigration reform here. And then i ll be able to work legally

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,378 satisfied customers
I recently applied for a tourism visa. My intentions of

I recently applied for a tourism visa. My intentions of travel were to holiday, but also do some work with my cousin (I work with him now, but via Skype and go to meeting). My visa application wasn't granted as it was a tourism visa. I then re-applied for the tourism visa, with my intentions only to holiday. This wasn't granted because it was too soon the the first visa application. Am I able to apply using the ESTA, as I no longer intend to work, and will stay for a much shorter period of time? If so, is this likely to be turned down because I have had a visa rejected?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No. what do you mean by official status?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No. I have travelled to the US twice under ESTA, without any problems and without overstaying

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,070 satisfied customers
Who has been on an E3 visa ( professional working visa)

I am Australian who has been on an E3 visa ( professional working visa) living in the USA for almost 3 years. I am currently engaged to an an american girl. How long do i have to be living before applying for citizenship

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,224 satisfied customers
Someone just called me with a question. She and her husband

Good Morning James! Someone just called me with a question. She and her husband both came to the US with student visas in 2014. The forms that Customs filled out said that the visas would expire in a year (2015). However, each person's visa and passport state that the student visa expires in 2019. The couple only studied for 6 months at a school and then decided to stay in America. They want to know if there is a way to adjust their status since they entered the States legally. Work visa? Any suggestions?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,388 satisfied customers
Can a illegal Mexican obtain a work visa and be considered

Can a illegal Mexican obtain a work visa and be considered able to work in the United States? or they continue to work if they have appliedJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I own a caregiver company, and I have an employee who we just found out does not have the proper paperwork to work. She is going to apply for a work visa. I have taken out of all homes, but I was wondering if she would be considered to have a work visa if she has appliedJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: for what?JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: she has an I-9 and a valid ID

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,224 satisfied customers
Ely; Ok, Ms. ; Yes. I will get the hang of this in a second.

Greetings Ely;JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Ok, Greeting Ms. Wilson; Yes.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I will get the hang of this in a second. Yes papers have been filed. I am the father / step of 4 young adult children all college or trade school grads from Brazil. We have payed fees and all have received case numbers.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I / We understand there is a long waiting period for this group type. We would like guidance on ADDing weight to their case(s) to advance the process. Locating correct jobs, continue additional education, using visitor visa(s) to improve a legal positive end. Thank You Stephen

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,378 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News