Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Work Visa questions

I have a couple more questions after gathering more

Hello again! I have a couple more questions after gathering more information on the web. Do you know of any other ideas of possible visas other than the O2 or H-1B visa?And, do you think I have a realistic chance of a O2 visa? I mean, is it really hard to obtain that visa? And I don't really understand the advisory opinion of a labor organization. In my case, which is tutoring, what kind of organization or management would that be?Thank you so much for your support.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,372 satisfied customers
My friend currently has a working visa, she is getting

My friend currently has a working visa, she is getting married with a person with us citizen status. So she will get green card soon. Once she gets a green card, will she get a new SS no or will be same as the current SS?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,944 satisfied customers
Is this an automated chat or a real person? I have an

Hey is this an automated chat or a real person?JA: I'm the Lawyer's Assistant. I work with them to help customers like you.Customer: I have an approved I-130 which is currently at the NVC stage and there is an opportunity at my work which may allow me to enter the US on an L1 sooner than when my I-130 will be approved.JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: This may be one of two states: NY or CaliforniaJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: nothing filed yet, there's just been an opportunity brought to meJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Nothing else for now. just want to know if I will be jeopardising my 130 application if I go ahead with the L1

Read more

I have a L1B Visa sponsored by US firm, while US firm is

I have a L1B Visa sponsored by US firm , while US firm is ready to hire me, India firm is not allowing for transfer, Can I resign India firm and directly join in the US firm ?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No, My official status is L1BJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No , my first questions explains it all

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,944 satisfied customers
Will i be able to buy a gas station worth 500k$ when i am on

will i be able to buy a gas station worth 500k$ when i am on F1 visa?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: F1 statusJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No, Not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

112,874 satisfied customers
A Nicaraguan national worked in the USA H-2B visas, one in

A Nicaraguan national worked in the USA H-2B visas, one in 2002 and another in 2003 and in each case he returned on time to Nicaragua, but his H-2B employer ended the group's employment early during his 2004 H-2B visa period and the Nicaraguan individual then overstayed his visa until he voluntarily returned to Nicaragua in December, 2006. I now (January, 2017) want to begin the H-2A process for this Nicaraguan to work on our farm from 1/April to 30/November, 2017. He has been outside the U.S. over ten years. Is this individual at significantly higher risk of NOT being granted an H-2A visa in the US Consulate in Managua and/or I-94 upon entry to the U.S. or, after ten years, is there no lingering prejudice against getting a visa? Is there anything as the petitioning employer that I should do differently or in addition to help his chances? We have successfully had H-2A workers on our farm for a number of years up to 2008 and have had no overstays or other issues with our work visa holders. Thank you./Bill

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,944 satisfied customers
If a person is legally in usa and student visa has/about to

if a person is legally in usa and student visa has/about to expire,is there a means for him to stay in the country? he is there four and a half years.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,000 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding immigration, Here it is: I am

Hi I have a question regarding immigration, Here it is:I am currently in USA and My Passport expires on Mar 04 2017 and my visa expires on Mar 31 2017. I renewed my passport (mar 2027) and my H1B extension(I797) renewed and approval is till Mar 2020. Now, I am planning to go to Bahamas in February 2017 and while coming back, I need to go through immigration. If I come back to USA on Feb 19,2017 Do I need to go to visa stamping as my current visa is valid only 40 days from day of arrival or Still I can pass the immigration as my visa is not expired and I have my extension approved.In few words, While attending immigration, Do we need to have any minimum number of days of visa validity to stay in USA.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,372 satisfied customers
I am a Mexican American born here in the united states but

hello. I am a Mexican American born here in the united states but with dual citizenship. im planning on marrying a woman that currently lives in Mexico but has a passport. she does not have a social security card nor a work visa. should I marry her here or in Mexico? and is there a possibility I can use her for my taxes?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,000 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News