Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

I was in USA from 2000 to 2005, got my temporary Card by

Hi Pearl, Good MorningJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I was in USA from 2000 to 2005, got my temporary Green Card by Marriage. Later in 2003 I got my permanent resident card. I came back to India in 2005 and due to my family situation I was not able to return back.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: My Permanent Green Card got expired 3 years ago. Also I only hold the expired temporary card as I lost the renewed card which has been expired already in 2013 Feb.JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
There is no money involved between Ines and Gianna. They are

There is no money involved between Ines and Gianna. They are Blood relatives and Ines is Gianna's only elder relative still living. For Italian families we are morally obligated to look after our older relatives. I myself cannot. I am a man and cannot do thing that a woman can do for my Mom!!! This is a serious situation we are in. I can't believe the government dose so much for other races but is not will to help an American Citizen. Can anyone help us???

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
I need advice on my friend from the philippines who recently

Hi, I need advice on my friend from the philippines who recently moved to california. She had to pay 2500 to her employer for moving here. after that was paid , her employer found she was moving to omaha and hid her passport and ID claiming that she owed interest on the amount without bothering to mention it before , he or she also threatened to report her to the embassy and have her deported, thus undoing all this hard work to immigrate to America, what can she do?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,234 satisfied customers
My daughter has an F1 Visa to study in the USA. I cannot

My daughter has an F1 Visa to study in the USA.I cannot find any information on applying for a parent F2 Visa.What Visa should I request to be able to stay with her when she is studying in the USA

Read more

Taylor

Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
130 satisfied customers
Ely, I'm from Montenegro and I have B1/B2 (Tourist) Visa.

Hello Ely,I'm from Montenegro and I have B1/B2 (Tourist) Visa. Also, I have SSN which I got last year when i was using J1 student program. I'm programmer and whenever I find a job, they're saying they're not interested in sponsorship. Then I did a research and everybody is mentioning H1B Visa which is drawn once or twice a year, and I also heard that the lottery system has significantly reduced the chance of securing an H-1B visa from previous years. So, I just wanted to check what kind of flexibility and possibility do I have to start working here in my expertiese.Thank you in advance,Dorde

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

 
104,310 satisfied customers
My fiance and I would like to get married at the beginning

My fiance and I would like to get married at the beginning part of next year. We looked into applying for the K1 visa but he needs to return to his country (Saudi Arabia) shortly (2 months) after we marry because of a family business obligation. I was reading one must not leave the country after the I-485 until they receive their green card. I wanted to know what other options we have that would allow him entry in and out of the US without having to wait an extended period of time.

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

 
104,310 satisfied customers
My J1 visa is up, but I just got another teaching job offer.

My J1 visa is up, but I just got another teaching job offer. Can I change my J1 teacher visa to other type of visa to stay and work in the USA legally?JA: The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?Customer: I've been here for 3 years.JA: Is there anything else important you think the Immigration Lawyer should know?Customer: I have 10 year tourist visa.JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,488 satisfied customers
If the sponsor and alien fill out the affidavit of support;

If the sponsor and alien fill out the affidavit of support; Do they need the sum of both gross incomes in 19a, 19b, and 19c or just the gross income of the sponsor? In form G325A

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,488 satisfied customers
I have filed an Asylum application. The interview date will

I have filed an Asylum application. The interview date will be set soon. What are good tips? What are good things to bring as additional evidence, should a witness be present or maybe just a written statement from a witness?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,806 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News