Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Vitamin D questions

Mild persistent headache after eating with blurred vision

mild persistent headache after eating with blurred vision and extreme fatigue like I must lay down and close my eyes.JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Have you been having any headaches?Customer: yes, headache. it's been monthsJA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: no, otherwise healthy but latest labs came back with low Vit D, low RBC, and low alk phos

Read more

Dr. Bob

Staff Physician

Doctoral Degree

star-full
7,566 satisfied customers
My husband has been low in iron 15 years. He is now 60 an

HI. My husband has been low in iron for approximately 15 years. He is now 60 an still low in iron. After his brother died of ALS my husband went to my neurologist to runs tests to make sure he does not have ALS. . All clear there. The neurologist also ran vitamin levels and he was low in b-12. This was 2 years ago. So, he is low in iron and B-12 and Vit D. As his wife of 36 years, I am concerned as to why his iron, B12 and Vit D would be low consistent. Is there anything I should be looking into or health issues that cause this problem. He now takes b12 shots and has been on iron supplements and taking prescription Vit D. Still no improvement in iron levels. Your thoughts?

Read more

star-full
388 satisfied customers
I lost all hair to chemo, but it grew back after chemo &

I lost all hair to chemo, but it grew back after chemo & radiation were done with. The hair on top frontal area is very, very, thin however. My hair has no luster, shine, etc. and does appear to be thinning all over. Right now I have, in my hair, combo. of coconut oil, castor oil and on front section some of the white serum from the inside of the biotin capsules I am taking. Can or will any of this help the re-growth? I am also taking 50,000 mg of vitamin D two days a week, and Anostrozole each day for the next 5 yrs. Can any of this be the culprits?

Read more

Dr. SH

Board Certified Physician

Doctoral Degree

star-full
14,338 satisfied customers
I have numerous health problems, including atrial fib,

I have numerous health problems, including atrial fib, aortic aneurism, and sleep apnea.I am somewhat obese. I am 78 years old.Is there any alternative procedures other than surgery? How intensive is the surgery?

Read more

Dr. D. Love

Doctoral Degree

star-full
14,864 satisfied customers
I have had kidney stones in the past and try now to make it

I have had kidney stones in the past and try now to make it a point to drink enough water during the day. The past few days on vacation being outside at a pool a hot day I didn't drink much at all and now realize that. Can a stone form from a few days of being neglectful?

Read more

Dr Josh

Doctor

B.A.M.S.

star-full
2,982 satisfied customers
I was in an auto vs pedestrian accident last week and came

I was in an auto vs pedestrian accident last week and came away with two broken bones and lots of bruising. From a holistic or nutritional standpoint, what can I do to speed up my recovery time?Thanks!

Read more

Dr. Muneeb Ali

Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine

Doctoral Degree

star-full
2,262 satisfied customers
I have been having problems with my legs past year with

I have been having problems with my legs for the past year with severe muscle pains in my legs. The doctors I have been seeing cannot determine the problem although my white blood cell count is too high and my CK something test is out of range. I love to exercise and re-stated attending the local gym 3 weeks ago. Muscle pain in my right knee area of a past torn miniscus area has been getting more and more severe to the point that the pain medication I have been prescribed is not working. My urine has turned dark brown. Yesterday, I thought I might pass out. I just didn't feel right being out in the heat. My whole body became swollen and I was severely bloated. I thought I was going to vomit and my sister said I was not acting myself. She said I seemed "confused". I went online and saw that these are symptoms of rhabdomyolosis and that I should go to the hospital. Should I?

Read more

Neuro Doctor

Full Time Neurologist

Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified

star-full
4,288 satisfied customers
Being around ice(meth) who partake in smoking this drug.

Being around ice(meth) who partake in smoking this drug. Health concerns. Often in small quarters.sometimes feeling nervous or can't sleep. Positive drug testing for employment or on the job random drug testing.JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?Customer: I have acute chronic gastritis. In April I was exposed to.a caustic chemical.while degreasing the cabinets in this perfect for a widow small home.I purchase to prepare them for restoration and painting. A fried brought it to me in a garden sprayer. Purple Power. I assumed she had diluted it and began cleaning. Shortly into the project my Playtex gloves fingers started dropping off. Realizing the chemical was stronger that I frist thoughtJA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: So in.stead of doing what I know about safety and chemials (I have an.OSHA Safety card ) I only washed my hands and put on chemically resistant gloves never thinking about spay back Praise GOD I had on safety glasses. So the exposure was from head to toe..JA: What seems to make the symptoms worse or better? In general, how would you describe your health lately?Customer: I take prozac w0 mg.daily,2 10 mg.diazapam (andiety fom my husband's suicde), glycoprrole 2mg one before meals, Phenergan 20mg as needed. Prilosec as perstation stengh, Zofran as needed, vitamin D3, biotin, b12, E, C,and Tumeric. I suffer from chronic gastritis, and onset depression. Tylenol for pain or H.A.or other small pain. Every now and then I will snake an anti nflamtoryJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Dr. D. Love

Doctoral Degree

star-full
14,864 satisfied customers
I have a wedge # of T11 diagnosed 5 weeks ago along with

Hello, I have a wedge # ***** T11 diagnosed 5 weeks ago along with osteoporosis. I am a 56 year old Emergency Nurse used to being very active . The pain does not appear to be improving despite me " resting up " ( meaning no housework, no lifting, not working etc ) I am walking most days with minimal discomfort . I have been investigating Vertebroplasty and am wondering if I would be a good candidate for this procedure ? Sue

Read more

Dr. David

Radiation Oncology Attending Director

Post-Doctoral Degree

star-full
47,938 satisfied customers
View more medical questions
In The News