Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent medical questions

I have been sick past 10 years and have been desperatly

Hello, i have been sick for the past 10 years and have been desperatly looking for why and what i could do about it. Basicly over the years ive improved enormously with the help of therapy,medications(psychiatric ones),meditation techniques, act,cbt, natural products(that are safe),reiki, tai chi,eeg, mri, and more... My problem today, is an enormous amount of anxiety that no matter what i do, is always present 24/7(it can go down but for it to go under its baseline is extremely rare.) I will explain how i first got sick and how this started. About 11 years ago i got vertigo while working at mcdonalds,(just before i quit as i was also under extreme stress daily there) so i stopped working. Not long after i started developping anxiety, but compared to today it was very minimal. Over the year or so the anxiety got progressively worse(even with the help of a psychologist and a anti depressant called celexa) however the vertigo went away. All of this anxiety first originated from my time in high school and end of elementary where i was bullied daily mostly verbally, but nonstop.(of course i never felt anxiety symptoms back then that i know of). So, about 10 years ago i fell sick, it happened around the same time as the extreme 24/7 anxiety. I had a psychosis then, that lasted a while(however i was put on a low dosage of anti psychotic seroquel before i got my psychosis so it wasent as severe as it could have been.(i.e. i didnt end up in the hospital i could stay home). Now long story short, over the years i had only two psychiatrists, the first kept me on risperdal and seroquel along with clonazepam when needed for about 3 years.(with which i did not get any improvement except not getting other psychosis) However when i met my second pdoc(which i still have today) he managed to help me enormously and get me to function 1000% better. (it took years though of doing what i listed in the beginning, along with adding on lots of medications mainly to control this anxiety, which is so high i also have obssessive thoughts, bit of phobia, and other intense anxiety symptoms. Basicly through the years i have never had another psychosis,however this "anxiety" is 24/7 always present. I will try to explain my symptoms: nervous, obssessive thoughts, my senses not as acute(less sensitive like i dont feel my feet on the ground as much or at all),at some point i developped a eye tick(eyes closing the more anxious i felt, and they still do a bit if i feel anxious),extreme muscle tenseness, no matter what i do(including massive medication like 2+mg of rivotril my anxiety barely goes down, and when it does(sometimes) it dosent stay down for long. In fact the rare times i can actually lower my anxiety enough to feel more normal, it never lasts more than a few minutes and thats if im lucky. Today mentally, and psychiatricly, i am in remission of psychosis and all my old insecurities, i feel great. The only problem i have is intense anxiety 24/7 that never goes down no matter how much medication i use.(even powerful medications like ativan, remeron,paxil,rivotril,abilify,seroquel etc.) and yes i am taking at least 7 medications along with vitamine b100 and omega 3s every single day for the past 7 and half years. Like i said i feel fantastic except for what i wrote, my pdoc did a great job, but he cant figure out why i am still anxious and what the heck is going on with me. Finally i have done an Mri, which was clear, then an eeg, which was normal, but im going to do a longer more sensitive eeg in a few days while i look at my laptop there. The worst i feel is when i play video games, and the computer is kind of annoying too. If i play too much games, i start to feel very anxious(much more than usual), my muscles become extremely tense and they even hurt often enough. Also the real and most disturbing thing i feel with video games is if i play one in particular(thats worse than others) i can feel my mind get cloudy, and i literally have enormous trouble to think and concentrate.Any ideas? i hope so ive suffered alot through the years i just wanna feel normal again. thanks.

Read more

Dr. SH

Board Certified Physician

Doctoral Degree

 
13,998 satisfied customers
What's a normal red and blood count 26 year old woman

What's a normal red and white blood count for a 26 year old woman

Read more

DOC EK

Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist

Doctoral Degree

 
794 satisfied customers
I have a positive ANA 1:160 speckled but my ENA is all

Hi I have a positive ANA 1:160 speckled but my ENA is all negative. My doctor feels this is a low positive and I do not have an autoimmune disease. The ANA test was ordered along with a lot of other blood tests to rule out my symptoms (sore arm muscles). I am losing Vit D and going through menopause right now. Also have cervical stenosis and am having gallbladder surgery in a month.Do you think I should have any other tests done?Should I see a rheumatologist?Do I need to repeat the ANA in the future?What else can cause a low positive ANA?Thanks

Read more

 
464 satisfied customers
I noticed that my T4,Free(Direct) test seem to be going up

Hi, I noticed that my T4,Free(Direct) test seem to be going up my Family Doctor has me on levothyroxine 88 MCG 1x Day and she said I have Hashimoto's thyroiditis in the past she has done more lab test for the thyroid but now she only did few here are my past testThanks

Read more

Anthony Bray, MD

Doctoral Degree

 
12,826 satisfied customers
I had an MRI done on my left foot which i have problems with

Hello, I had an MRI done on my left foot which i have problems with for the last 2 to 3 years.i would like to understand it better before i see the doctor next week.IMPRESSION:1. advance degenerative changes at the 2nd and 3rd tarsometatarsal joints with marrow edema. superimposed stress reaction and/or altered biomechanics is again considered.2. degenerative changes of the fourth and fifth MTP joint and hallux seamoid complex.3. moderately osteoarthritis at the first MTP joint and hallux seamoid complex.

Read more

DOC EK

Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist

Doctoral Degree

 
794 satisfied customers
I have had 3 staph infections over the last 14 months and it

I have had 3 staph infections over the last 14 months and it appears I may have another 1. I take a shower everyday with Dial soap. I rub Hebiclense on me once per week. I take a vitamin D supplement because my levels have been low. I am starting to get concerned because this is not normal. My dr. says some people just have this problem but I am worried. What can I do to prevent them?

Read more

Dr. D. Love

Doctoral Degree

 
14,740 satisfied customers
I have problems with anxiety and took escitalopram a couple

I have problems with anxiety and took escitalopram a couple of years ago for about a year and a half, which eventually helped me once i got over the side effects. I think i started out at 10mg, but went to 5mg pretty quick as i am sensitive to medications. Anyway, i stopped taking it a little over 3 months ago because i just felt i didnt need it anymore. About one month ago i had a very stressful thing happen regarding my mom, and felt like i had an anxiety attack at work. Even prior to that i had been having some moments where i felt like my anxiety may be returning.The next day after this "attack" i went back to taking 5mg of the escitalopram, but the side effects were pretty bad, and did not feel it was helping me. After taking tbis dose for about 12 days, i went to my doctor. He and i both felt i should probably go up to 10mg since my anxiety was so bad, even though i feel that he is not very familiar with this type of medications. I started taking 10mg the next morning, and the side effects were making me even more tired, plus the insomnia is terrible.I cannot sleep more than 3-4 hours at night, and i take it around 8:30 in the am. It also is giving me tingling in my llegs and feet, and does not seem to be helping my anxiety. I also have not been able to work during this whole time due to the anxiety, fatigue and just not feeling well, and not much of an appetite at times.My doctor did blood work when i went to see him and my vitamin d was low at 24, and b12 low at 264. Everything else was good. So, im now taking 50000 iu of vitamin d once a week, and b12 1000 iu sublingual once a day. I also take 12.5mg of metoprolol at night and valsartain for bp in the morning, which i have been taking both of these for some time now. A couple of years ago when i went through this same thing and was taking escitalopram, my vitamin d and b12 was low then also. I took these 2 vitamins at that time also to get my levels back up, which it did, but i then quit taking them, which i probably should have kept it up, or at least in a multivitamin.Anyway, since i was not feeling any better this past Friday, i decided to go back to 5mg of the escitalopram. The insomnia, fatigue, and anxiety was just too much, and since i did so well on 5mg before, i feel the 10mg was just too much for me. In all, i have been taking it this time for what will be 4 weeks this Thursday (12 days at 5mg, 11 days at 10mg, and now 3 days back at 5mg).I guess i would just like to know if maybe i should just stop it all together, even though i feel i need something, or keep taking the 5mg longer in hopes that all side effects will go away and i will feel better. I just cannot sleep, and really dont want to take something else for that too as i dont like taking so many different pills. The tingling in my legs and feet is less on 5mgs, but so far have not noticed anything else different, but ive only been back on 5mg for 3 days.Im so sorry for this long email, but im just looking for some answers as i just don't know the right thing to do so i can begin to feel better.

Read more

Dr. Abid

PGR (Internal Medicine)

Doctoral Degree

 
7,434 satisfied customers
Greetings, Two months ago I did a yearly check-up. Blood

Greetings,Two months ago I did a yearly check-up. Blood test shows normal but my ALT was a little high (56U/L normal range is 0-36). My doctor wasn't concerned and told me to do another test one month after. The second test shows the ALT increased to 81 U/L.He told me not to worry but at the same time to do an ultrasound of the liver. The ultrasound came out good, gallblader, right kidney, and the liver were all normal. He then told me to do another liver test, which I just got them today.The result is good. My ALT came back normal. However my Ferritin is very close to the upper normal range. Below is the result:- AST: 22 [Standard 10-40]- ALT: 25 [Standard 0-36]- Alkaline Phosphatase: 77 [Standard 37-117]- Bilirubin: 0.9mg/dL [Standard 0.2 - 1.2]- Ferritin: 359 ng/mL [Standard 22-365]Other blood test result taken in April this year:- WBC: 4.2 [3.5 - 12.5]- Red Blood Cells Count: 4.88 [4.1 - 5.7]- Cholesterol: 166 [<=239]- Creatinine: 1.12 [<=1.34]- TSH: 0.99 [0.4 - 4.2]Recently, I've been having this extreme fatigue (muscle?) that happens very suddenly at night, usually when I get sleepy. If it happens it doesn't happen progressively, it just drops. For the past two days, it's been better, today definitely no sign of dropping. I think it may have something to do with me being anxious, but I wonder if it has something to do with the Ferritin level.My questions:1. Should I be worried with the Ferritin at 359? I don't have a number to compare from the prev years, from the record it looks like I've never had this test until today.2. Is fatigue (drop of energy, muscle tiredness) related to the ferritin level?Thank you

Read more

 
512 satisfied customers
Are there any side effects from taking 2000 IU of Vitamin D3

Are there any side effects from taking 2000 IU of Vitamin D3 per day?

Read more

Dr. David

Radiation Oncology Attending Director

Post-Doctoral Degree

 
47,208 satisfied customers
View more medical questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News