Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Vitamin D questions

Here's a puzzle. I'm 60 years old, female. Had partial

Hello. Here's a puzzle. I'm 60 years old, female. Had partial hysterectomy (uterus only) when I was about 40. Last pregnancy was when I was 35, and I had a teratoma cyst removed from one ovary mid-term, delivery of baby normal. Now I have a bulge in my abdomen, a couple inches to my left side of my navel. Doc at first thought it was a lipoma, but as it got bigger, it's discovered to be a hernia. I do not know what type, but she says it is colon, not stomach. I think it makes it a little harder for me to breathe. Also for the past ten years I've gotten intense hot flashes that last a half hour or so after any exertion. I can feel intensely hot and sweat profusely after even brushing my teeth. I know this is not normal for me, and it's gotten worse as this lump gets bigger. When I take walks I do not breathe hard, but I get hot and sweat profusely, and stay hot like that even when I've been at rest, up to about a half hour.Doc did blood work, every thing is normal including thyroid and vitamin D, no sign of inflamation or mineral deficiency. Almost zero estrogen, so I am on a light dose of estrodial (which hasn't changed anything). I am 5'4" and weigh 190 pounds. I am overweight, certainly, but I do eat good things, and some of this is bloat.She ordered ultrasound and that looks clear as well.I am set for an appointment at the end of the month with a surgeon about this herniaI wish I'd asked more questions at the doctor's office, but I can't see her for a couple weeks.Is the hernia pressing against my diaphragm causing the sweats? I wonder about that, because it could have been there a long time. The bloat has been noticeable for a few years, it looks kinda like I'm pregnant, not just fat.I really hate changing clothes after vacuuming the living room.Any ideas about what's going on with me?Thank you for your help.

Read more

Dr. David

Radiation Oncology Attending Director

Post-Doctoral Degree

48,664 satisfied customers
I have a Vitamin D Deficiency. I have a few questions. Also

Hello I have a Vitamin D Deficiency. I have a few questions. Also I am obese, just diagnosed w/type 2 diabetes and suffer from anxiety/depression. I do not like to go into the sun as melanoma runs in family.What could be causing this?Is this something to lose sleep over?What are the treatments?What can happen if its not corrected?

Read more

774 satisfied customers
Just want make sure blood work is good? Here it is

Hi just want make sure blood work is good? Here it is Cholesterol total 152...Hdl 41..ldl 84...triglycerides 136...non Hdl 111........tsh 2.04.....wbc 7.3..rbc 5.14. Hemoglobin 14.5...hematocrit 44.6 ...Mcv 86.7...Mch 28.2....mchc 32.5..rdw 15.2..now they marked my rbc and rwd high but Doctor didn't say anything just b12 was low 254 n vitamin d 28?

Read more

840 satisfied customers
I'm suddenly feeling very strange and has been progressing

I'm suddenly feeling very strange and has been progressing for the past week. I have extreme muscle fatigue like I'm moving through water. My whole body is tingling. I have lightheadedness and brain fog, occasional feelings of coldness, shaky and twitchy. I feel very unstable. I had a similar episode two months ago with the same symptoms that also lasted for a week except that time my lip was twitching for 6 days straight. I went to the doctor two days ago and my EKG and blood pressure was normal. Did some blood work and urine test. My thyroid and blood sugar was normal. My white blood cell count was 12.4 and my Vitamin D was somewhat low. They said I also have a UTI but I don't have any symptoms of one. The doctor just decided to put me on a 3 day antibiotic but I really feel like I have something more serious going on.

Read more

840 satisfied customers
I want to buy some vitamins or supplements for my

I want to buy some vitamins or supplements for my grandmother. She's 94 years old, her heart isn't in good condition and she has problems with legs (veins), digestion isn't proper neither, she has cataract. Maybe I could find some complex or for something in particular for her?

Read more

952 satisfied customers
I have had a sore throat for 8 months. For the first 5

I have had a sore throat for 8 months. For the first 5 months, I was treated for acid reflux (LPR), and underwent many tests. After changing my diet and trying literally every PPI that my doctors were aware of (all with bad side effects and worsening of sore throat), I was told by two highly specialized ENTs that my symptoms were not caused by uncontrolled reflux; I had no evidence of reflux on multiple pH monitoring studies, and my larynx looked totally normal (one ENT said "exquisite"). I was then passed on to a neurologist who ordered an MRI of soft tissues of my head and neck. This showed nothing. She gave me amitriptyline to try. I started at 25 mg and increased to 50 mg. During this time, I also had to undergo a root canal in one of my bottom molars. Since the crown was placed on my root canal, the side of my tongue has hurt constantly. The pattern of my pain (both throat and tongue) has been that it is not there when I wake up, but it gets progressively worse as the day goes on. It has been a complete nightmare for me to live with, especially as I have not been able to achieve any kind of measurable relief.The amitriptyline seemed to have helped somewhat, but has not helped significantly. The neurologist added gabapentin last week. I started it on Friday night at 300 mg. So far I have taken only 300 mg per day, in the evening, but I am allowed to go up to 300 mg 3x/day. The first day, I felt really sleepy, but not groggy the next morning. The second day, I had almost no pain in either my tongue or my throat. It seemed great and I was really excited. However, for the past couple of days, I have had an extremely painful sore throat. It is not the same pain I had before. It is searing pain, and my throat feels swollen, but does not appear swollen. I read that sore throat is an uncommon but possible side effect of the gabapentin. I want to know if this is something that will go away with time, or if I should be trying a different medication. I really, really want this to work, but at this point, it seems that I am replacing one kind of pain with another, and that doesn't make me less miserable. Also, I know that I will likely need to increase the dose to achieve full control over the tongue pain (at least), but I am afraid to increase the dose if it will make my sore throat worse. Any insight would be helpful. Also, I am still taking the amitriptyline. My doctor said to keep taking it, and if the gabapentin helps, I can wean off the amitriptyline.Lastly: I occasionally take lorazepam for anxiety. When I take this (0.5mg), it noticeably reduces the pain I experience in my throat and slightly reduces the pain in my tongue. Is this notable? Could it point to another type of medication I might be able to take to help with this problem?I have mentioned it to other doctors, but they don't think it is significant, and it is not a long term solution, since it is a controlled substance. My primary care doctor prescribed cyclobenzaprine, saying that lorazepam acts as a muscle relaxer, so maybe my pain is caused by muscle spasms, but the cycolbenzaprine did not help me. I am sure that my pain is not caused by anxiety (anxiety may make it worse), because I have been in therapy for several years and I am also under the close care of a psychiatrist who has been evaluating me since this pain started.

Read more

Dr. D. Love

Doctoral Degree

15,020 satisfied customers
I'm taking following medications: Pantsprazole 40 mg twice a

Greetings,I'm taking following medications:Pantsprazole 40 mg twice a dayTrazodone 25 mg once a dayRhinocortAllegra 24 hoursGaviscon 2-8 teaspoonsCan I take vitamin D supplements? Are there any interactions?Thanks.

Read more

952 satisfied customers
Lately i have been thinking a lot about my condition. I have

Hello. Lately i have been thinking a lot about my condition. I have GERD which i take ppi for and IBS which i take librocol, duspatalin and probiotic for. I went to thailand for check up. They did blood test. All results were normal CBC and WBC all normal except my lymphocytes. Lymphocytes percentage was 19.1 where the lab range is 20 to 35. 2 days before coming back home i got bad food poison and lost weight from 99 kg to 95.5 with every 10 minutes diahhrea. My concern is can the lymphocytes percentage indicate that i have cancer or hiv? Even though my other blood test components are normal. Note: they found vitamin d3 level low, fecal calprotectic high and occult blood positive. I am scared and wish that nothing to worry about.

Read more

Dr Josh

Doctor

B.A.M.S.

3,282 satisfied customers
I had routine blood work done and got my results back today.

I had routine blood work done and got my results back today. Everything looked great except my Alt was 120. What would cause this?

Read more

Dr. D. Love

Doctoral Degree

15,020 satisfied customers
View more medical questions
In The News